General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP7

Relationship of seventh person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3514 98.7% 98.7% -.09
Child, not specified 7 .2% 98.9% .77
Grandchild, great-grandchild 9 .3% 99.2% .98
Niece or nephew 1 0% 99.2% 2.26
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 0% 99.2% 2.69
Biological child 22 .6% 99.9% 8.67
Stepchild 1 0% 99.9% 9.09
No answer 4 .1% 100% 21.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
566
97.4%
949
99.3%
1002
100.0%
663
99.0%
302
98.7%
3482
Child, not specified 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.9%
5
1.3%
13
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
732
99.3%
1106
98.5%
534
98.1%
839
98.0%
291
98.7%
3502
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
471
98.7%
1735
99.0%
300
99.4%
650
98.6%
356
98.7%
3512
Child, not specified 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.8%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1555
98.4%
1959
98.7%
3514
Child, not specified 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.4%
7
0.8%
15
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
2733
99.2%
487
97.7%
294
98.7%
3514
Child, not specified 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.5%
15
0.4%
2
1.7%
5
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
603
99.1%
779
98.2%
1293
98.9%
838
98.7%
3513
Child, not specified 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.6%
5
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1794
98.7%
830
96.8%
60
99.3%
578
99.2%
241
98.7%
3503
Child, not specified 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.7%
13
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
22
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
952
98.8%
1299
98.5%
1133
98.8%
3384
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
21
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share