General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP12

Relationship of twelfth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  17) Friend
  18) Child of non-relative
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3551 99.8% 99.8% -.03
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 .1% 99.8% 2.84
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 1 0% 99.9% 3.42
Niece or nephew 1 0% 99.9% 6.29
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 0% 99.9% 7.44
Friend 1 0% 99.9% 9.74
Child of non-relative 1 0% 100% 10.31
No answer 1 0% 100% 56.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
573
99.8%
972
99.7%
1006
100.0%
663
100.0%
305
99.8%
3519
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.6%
1110
99.8%
541
99.8%
853
100.0%
297
99.8%
3539
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.8%
1753
99.3%
301
100.0%
654
100.0%
361
99.8%
3549
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.8%
1986
99.8%
3551
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2761
100.0%
491
99.3%
299
99.8%
3551
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
607
99.9%
785
99.8%
1314
99.6%
844
99.8%
3550
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1816
99.8%
839
100.0%
62
99.7%
580
100.0%
243
99.8%
3540
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Friend 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
958
99.8%
1312
99.8%
1148
99.8%
3418
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Friend 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Child of non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share