General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.73
Yes 1151 32.3% 66.8% -.15
No 1035 29.1% 95.9% .42
Don't know 38 1.1% 97% 3.87
No answer 108 3% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Yes 35.2%
203
36.2%
353
31.9%
322
27.6%
183
25.9%
79
32.3%
1140
No 27.8%
160
26.6%
259
29.7%
300
34.2%
227
25.9%
79
29.1%
1025
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
10
0.7%
7
1.8%
12
1.6%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 2.1%
12
2.9%
28
3.3%
33
2.9%
19
4.6%
14
3.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Yes 33.2%
245
32.5%
362
33.2%
180
29.5%
252
37.4%
111
32.4%
1150
No 29.0%
214
29.1%
324
29.0%
157
31.2%
267
23.6%
70
29.1%
1032
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.9%
10
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
1.7%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 2.8%
21
2.4%
27
2.6%
14
3.9%
33
3.7%
11
3.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Yes 35.3%
170
36.3%
638
35.0%
106
24.3%
159
21.3%
77
32.3%
1150
No 22.2%
107
26.1%
458
29.0%
88
36.9%
241
39.1%
141
29.1%
1035
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.0%
17
1.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
1.1%
38
No answer 4.8%
23
3.0%
52
2.6%
8
2.1%
14
3.0%
11
3.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Yes 32.6%
511
32.2%
640
32.3%
1151
No 31.9%
500
26.9%
535
29.1%
1035
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.2%
24
1.1%
38
No answer 2.4%
38
3.5%
70
3.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Yes 31.6%
874
36.5%
179
32.6%
98
32.3%
1151
No 30.2%
837
23.2%
114
27.9%
84
29.1%
1035
Don't know 0.9%
24
1.6%
8
2.0%
6
1.1%
38
No answer 2.5%
68
5.1%
25
5.0%
15
3.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Yes 29.4%
179
32.7%
257
35.5%
467
29.3%
248
32.3%
1151
No 28.5%
173
28.9%
227
28.0%
369
31.3%
265
29.1%
1034
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.0%
8
1.1%
14
0.8%
7
1.1%
38
No answer 5.6%
34
2.0%
16
3.1%
41
2.0%
17
3.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Yes 34.2%
623
30.1%
253
33.9%
21
30.6%
178
29.6%
72
32.3%
1147
No 27.4%
499
29.7%
250
37.1%
23
32.6%
190
28.4%
69
29.1%
1031
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
3.3%
8
1.1%
38
No answer 2.8%
51
3.1%
26
4.8%
3
2.6%
15
4.9%
12
3.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Yes 29.8%
286
34.2%
450
32.8%
377
32.5%
1113
No 32.0%
308
26.3%
346
30.7%
353
29.4%
1007
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.0%
13
0.8%
9
0.9%
32
No answer 3.7%
36
2.4%
31
2.6%
30
2.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share