General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRACE2

Interviewer: What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Second mention.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) American Indian or Alaskan Native
  5) Chinese
  11) Native Hawaiian
  14) Other Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3417 96% 96% -.15
White 71 2% 98% 1.57
Black or African American 4 .1% 98.1% 3.29
American Indian or Alaskan Native 62 1.7% 99.9% 5.01
Chinese 1 0% 99.9% 8.45
Native Hawaiian 3 .1% 100% 18.78
Other Pacific Islander 1 0% 100% 23.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
548
95.8%
933
96.4%
973
96.1%
637
96.4%
294
96.0%
3385
White 2.4%
14
2.0%
19
2.1%
21
2.1%
14
1.0%
3
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 2.4%
14
1.8%
18
1.3%
13
1.7%
11
2.0%
6
1.8%
62
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
705
96.8%
1078
94.6%
513
96.5%
825
95.6%
284
96.0%
3405
White 2.8%
21
1.7%
19
2.8%
15
1.5%
13
1.0%
3
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1.4%
10
1.5%
17
1.8%
10
1.9%
16
3.0%
9
1.7%
62
Chinese 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
459
96.0%
1686
96.4%
292
96.6%
632
95.8%
346
96.0%
3415
White 1.2%
6
2.4%
42
0.7%
2
2.1%
14
1.9%
7
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 3.3%
16
1.5%
26
2.6%
8
0.9%
6
1.7%
6
1.7%
62
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1507
96.0%
1910
96.0%
3417
White 2.1%
33
1.9%
38
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1.5%
23
2.0%
39
1.7%
62
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
2677
93.5%
459
93.4%
281
96.0%
3417
White 1.5%
42
3.3%
16
4.3%
13
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1.5%
42
3.3%
16
1.3%
4
1.7%
62
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
601
94.9%
746
95.8%
1262
95.3%
807
96.0%
3416
White 0.7%
4
2.8%
22
1.7%
22
2.7%
23
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.5%
3
2.0%
16
2.4%
32
1.3%
11
1.7%
62
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.2%
1751
96.3%
810
96.8%
60
96.0%
559
93.8%
228
96.1%
3408
White 1.9%
35
1.8%
15
3.2%
2
2.2%
13
2.5%
6
2.0%
71
Black or African American 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1.7%
31
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3.7%
9
1.7%
60
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
923
95.9%
1261
96.3%
1107
96.1%
3291
White 2.4%
23
2.2%
29
1.5%
17
2.0%
69
Black or African American 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
American Indian or Alaskan Native 1.0%
10
1.8%
24
2.0%
23
1.7%
57
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Pacific Islander 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share