General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANSELF

If this interview had only been available in English, would you have been able to do the interview easily in English, have been able to do the interview with difficulty, or not have been able to do the interview?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Have been able to do the interview easily in English
  2) Have been able to do the interview with difficulty
  3) Not have been able to do the interview
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3413 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 14 .4% 96.3% 1.64
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 35 1% 97.3% 3.47
Not have been able to do the interview 96 2.7% 100% 5.31
No answer 1 0% 100% 16.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
547
93.5%
911
97.2%
981
97.6%
647
97.0%
296
95.9%
3382
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.2%
7
1.6%
16
0.6%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 3.6%
21
4.0%
39
1.8%
18
1.7%
11
2.0%
6
2.7%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
722
97.1%
1082
93.9%
509
94.3%
806
94.9%
282
95.9%
3401
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.7%
5
0.7%
8
1.3%
7
1.5%
13
0.7%
2
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 1.2%
9
1.7%
19
4.2%
23
3.9%
33
4.0%
12
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
385
97.7%
1717
99.0%
300
99.1%
648
100.0%
361
95.9%
3411
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 3.7%
18
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 15.6%
75
1.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
96
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1511
95.6%
1902
95.9%
3413
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.0%
15
1.0%
20
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 2.4%
37
3.0%
59
2.7%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
2675
99.8%
490
82.4%
248
95.9%
3413
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 2.2%
62
0.0%
0
11.3%
34
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
593
98.5%
774
94.4%
1243
94.8%
803
95.9%
3413
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
1.7%
23
0.6%
5
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 1.6%
10
1.1%
9
3.0%
40
4.4%
37
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1795
87.3%
734
100.0%
62
98.5%
573
97.9%
238
95.9%
3402
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.1%
2
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.2%
4
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
Not have been able to do the interview 1.0%
19
8.1%
68
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
2.7%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
926
96.3%
1267
96.2%
1106
96.3%
3299
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
0.9%
10
1.0%
33
Not have been able to do the interview 2.4%
23
2.1%
28
2.5%
29
2.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share