General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments, and defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.8
Too little 410 11.5% 61.6% -.12
About right 569 16% 77.5% .55
Too much 744 20.9% 98.5% 1.22
Don't know 54 1.5% 100% 4.57
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 5.7%
33
9.5%
93
14.9%
150
13.9%
92
13.1%
40
11.6%
408
About right 18.1%
104
14.9%
145
17.1%
173
14.2%
94
16.4%
50
16.0%
566
Too much 24.7%
142
22.9%
223
18.6%
188
18.4%
122
18.4%
56
20.7%
731
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.2%
21
1.0%
10
1.7%
11
1.6%
5
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 10.6%
78
12.7%
142
9.4%
51
12.7%
109
10.1%
30
11.6%
410
About right 14.9%
110
16.9%
188
15.1%
82
16.4%
140
15.8%
47
16.0%
567
Too much 24.0%
177
22.5%
251
24.7%
134
16.4%
140
13.1%
39
20.9%
741
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.8%
9
2.0%
11
1.5%
13
2.7%
8
1.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 8.9%
43
14.3%
251
14.2%
43
7.3%
48
6.9%
25
11.5%
410
About right 16.0%
77
15.3%
269
18.2%
55
17.0%
111
15.8%
57
16.0%
569
Too much 19.3%
93
18.6%
327
18.5%
56
25.7%
168
27.4%
99
20.9%
743
Don't know 2.3%
11
1.9%
34
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 10.0%
157
12.7%
253
11.5%
410
About right 16.0%
251
16.0%
318
16.0%
569
Too much 22.8%
358
19.4%
386
20.9%
744
Don't know 0.5%
8
2.3%
46
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 12.3%
339
9.6%
47
8.0%
24
11.5%
410
About right 16.7%
463
14.3%
70
12.0%
36
16.0%
569
Too much 19.7%
545
23.2%
114
28.2%
85
20.9%
744
Don't know 1.4%
39
1.8%
9
2.0%
6
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 9.9%
60
14.6%
115
11.1%
146
10.5%
89
11.5%
410
About right 15.0%
91
16.7%
131
15.3%
201
17.2%
146
16.0%
569
Too much 22.0%
134
22.3%
175
17.1%
225
24.7%
209
20.9%
743
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.1%
9
1.3%
17
1.8%
15
1.5%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 14.0%
255
10.1%
85
4.8%
3
7.4%
43
9.5%
23
11.5%
409
About right 17.9%
325
13.7%
115
11.3%
7
13.9%
81
15.6%
38
16.0%
566
Too much 16.4%
299
24.0%
202
21.0%
13
29.7%
173
23.0%
56
20.9%
743
Don't know 1.4%
26
1.7%
14
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
2.1%
5
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 7.3%
70
11.9%
157
15.0%
173
11.7%
400
About right 14.2%
136
16.0%
211
17.7%
204
16.1%
551
Too much 30.5%
293
20.4%
268
13.7%
157
21.0%
718
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.7%
22
1.1%
13
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share