General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANENG

Interview conducted in Spanish or English
  0) Inapplicable
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2006 56.4% 56.4% -.85
English 1486 41.8% 98.1% 1.02
Spanish 67 1.9% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
356
56.2%
547
56.7%
572
53.7%
356
54.1%
165
56.6%
1996
English 36.6%
211
40.1%
391
42.5%
429
44.9%
298
44.6%
136
41.5%
1465
Spanish 1.6%
9
3.7%
36
0.8%
8
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
422
58.3%
650
57.7%
313
51.9%
444
56.6%
168
56.3%
1997
English 41.4%
306
40.5%
451
39.5%
214
45.3%
387
42.1%
125
41.8%
1483
Spanish 1.5%
11
1.2%
13
2.8%
15
2.8%
24
1.3%
4
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.8%
293
56.7%
996
57.1%
173
53.5%
350
53.5%
193
56.4%
2005
English 30.5%
147
42.2%
742
42.6%
129
45.7%
299
46.5%
168
41.7%
1485
Spanish 8.7%
42
1.1%
19
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.6%
919
54.6%
1087
56.4%
2006
English 40.0%
627
43.2%
859
41.8%
1486
Spanish 1.5%
23
2.2%
44
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
1547
57.0%
280
59.5%
179
56.4%
2006
English 42.6%
1179
42.8%
210
32.2%
97
41.8%
1486
Spanish 1.5%
41
0.2%
1
8.3%
25
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
55.0%
432
54.9%
723
58.9%
499
56.4%
2006
English 40.6%
247
44.1%
347
42.4%
558
39.4%
334
41.8%
1486
Spanish 1.5%
9
0.9%
7
2.7%
36
1.7%
14
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
1033
55.3%
465
62.9%
39
56.2%
327
54.7%
133
56.3%
1997
English 42.5%
774
39.2%
330
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
44.0%
107
41.8%
1484
Spanish 0.7%
13
5.5%
46
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.6%
525
55.9%
735
57.1%
657
56.0%
1917
English 43.8%
421
42.4%
557
40.8%
469
42.2%
1447
Spanish 1.6%
15
1.7%
23
2.1%
24
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share