General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CSHUTYPE

Is the respondent a resident in a household such as living in a house, apartment or similar residence or did you live elsewhere such as an institution like a college dorm, military barrack, work camp, shelter, residential treatment center, long-term medical care facility or nursing home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Living in household
  2) Living in an institution
  3) Homeless (volunteered)
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1536 43.2% 43.2% -1.08
Living in household 1994 56% 99.2% .78
Living in an institution 21 .6% 99.8% 2.64
Homeless (volunteered) 6 .2% 99.9% 4.5
Other 1 0% 100% 6.36
No answer 1 0% 100% 15.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
217
43.4%
423
43.1%
435
45.4%
301
45.2%
138
42.9%
1514
Living in household 60.1%
346
56.1%
546
56.3%
568
54.3%
360
53.8%
164
56.3%
1984
Living in an institution 2.1%
12
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.2%
312
41.1%
458
42.1%
228
47.5%
406
43.4%
129
43.2%
1533
Living in household 56.6%
418
57.9%
645
57.6%
312
52.0%
445
55.6%
165
56.0%
1985
Living in an institution 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.4%
185
42.9%
754
42.9%
130
45.7%
299
46.3%
167
43.2%
1535
Living in household 60.4%
291
56.2%
987
57.1%
173
53.5%
350
53.2%
192
56.0%
1993
Living in an institution 0.8%
4
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
640
45.0%
896
43.2%
1536
Living in household 58.1%
911
54.4%
1083
56.0%
1994
Living in an institution 0.8%
13
0.4%
8
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
1208
42.8%
210
39.2%
118
43.2%
1536
Living in household 55.5%
1537
56.2%
276
60.1%
181
56.0%
1994
Living in an institution 0.7%
18
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
253
44.7%
351
44.5%
586
40.7%
345
43.1%
1535
Living in household 57.2%
348
54.3%
427
55.1%
726
58.2%
493
56.0%
1994
Living in an institution 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.8%
7
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
780
44.1%
371
37.1%
23
43.0%
250
45.3%
110
43.2%
1534
Living in household 56.5%
1028
54.9%
462
61.3%
38
55.7%
324
54.7%
133
55.9%
1985
Living in an institution 0.4%
8
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
Homeless (volunteered) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.8%
431
43.7%
575
42.3%
487
43.6%
1493
Living in household 54.6%
525
55.4%
729
56.7%
652
55.6%
1906
Living in an institution 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.6%
20
Homeless (volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share