General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYENVIR

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not willing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.72
Very willing 232 6.5% 63.4% -.08
Fairly willing 697 19.6% 82.9% .57
Neither willing nor unwilling 295 8.3% 91.2% 1.22
Not very willing 172 4.8% 96.1% 1.87
Not willing at all 117 3.3% 99.4% 2.52
Don't know 18 .5% 99.9% 4.46
Refused 5 .1% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very willing 6.3%
36
7.1%
69
5.4%
54
6.5%
43
9.2%
28
6.5%
230
Fairly willing 17.7%
102
20.5%
200
19.6%
198
21.1%
140
16.1%
49
19.5%
689
Neither willing nor unwilling 8.5%
49
8.3%
81
8.2%
83
8.3%
55
6.9%
21
8.2%
289
Not very willing 3.1%
18
4.2%
41
5.5%
55
5.3%
35
6.6%
20
4.8%
169
Not willing at all 1.7%
10
2.7%
26
4.1%
41
3.3%
22
5.6%
17
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very willing 8.1%
60
5.2%
58
6.5%
35
7.0%
60
6.4%
19
6.5%
232
Fairly willing 19.2%
142
19.1%
213
20.8%
113
21.2%
181
15.8%
47
19.6%
696
Neither willing nor unwilling 7.4%
55
9.2%
103
6.8%
37
9.1%
78
7.1%
21
8.3%
294
Not very willing 3.2%
24
4.0%
45
4.8%
26
6.0%
51
8.4%
25
4.8%
171
Not willing at all 3.4%
25
3.0%
33
3.0%
16
3.3%
28
5.1%
15
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very willing 7.3%
35
6.0%
105
6.3%
19
6.1%
40
9.1%
33
6.5%
232
Fairly willing 15.4%
74
18.9%
332
20.5%
62
22.0%
144
23.5%
85
19.6%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 6.8%
33
8.8%
154
8.6%
26
8.7%
57
6.9%
25
8.3%
295
Not very willing 3.1%
15
5.1%
89
4.3%
13
6.1%
40
3.9%
14
4.8%
171
Not willing at all 4.6%
22
3.5%
62
2.6%
8
2.6%
17
2.2%
8
3.3%
117
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very willing 6.6%
104
6.4%
128
6.5%
232
Fairly willing 18.4%
288
20.6%
409
19.6%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 6.8%
106
9.5%
189
8.3%
295
Not very willing 4.7%
73
5.0%
99
4.8%
172
Not willing at all 3.9%
61
2.8%
56
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
13
0.5%
18
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very willing 5.8%
161
9.0%
44
9.0%
27
6.5%
232
Fairly willing 20.3%
563
18.5%
91
14.3%
43
19.6%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 8.6%
238
5.3%
26
10.3%
31
8.3%
295
Not very willing 5.2%
143
4.1%
20
3.0%
9
4.8%
172
Not willing at all 3.1%
85
5.3%
26
2.0%
6
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very willing 6.7%
41
6.2%
49
6.7%
88
6.3%
53
6.5%
231
Fairly willing 20.4%
124
21.2%
167
20.1%
265
16.6%
141
19.6%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 6.7%
41
8.9%
70
8.0%
106
9.2%
78
8.3%
295
Not very willing 3.8%
23
4.8%
38
5.5%
72
4.6%
39
4.8%
172
Not willing at all 3.3%
20
2.9%
23
3.3%
44
3.5%
30
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very willing 5.8%
106
5.7%
48
8.1%
5
8.9%
52
8.6%
21
6.5%
232
Fairly willing 19.3%
352
20.2%
170
21.0%
13
19.8%
115
18.5%
45
19.6%
695
Neither willing nor unwilling 8.2%
150
9.2%
77
6.5%
4
6.5%
38
10.7%
26
8.3%
295
Not very willing 5.3%
97
4.6%
39
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
4.5%
11
4.8%
172
Not willing at all 3.6%
66
3.4%
29
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
0.8%
2
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.5%
18
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very willing 11.1%
107
5.6%
74
3.9%
45
6.6%
226
Fairly willing 22.5%
216
21.1%
278
16.5%
190
20.0%
684
Neither willing nor unwilling 6.0%
58
9.3%
122
9.4%
108
8.4%
288
Not very willing 2.8%
27
4.4%
58
7.4%
85
5.0%
170
Not willing at all 2.2%
21
2.7%
36
4.5%
52
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share