General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAFFUS

In the long run, do you think that people who are immigrating to the United States today will make American society better, will make American society worse, or do you think that today's immigrants won't affect American society one way or another?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Won't affect American society one way of another
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2024 56.9% 56.9% -.66
Better 375 10.5% 67.4% -.04
Worse 538 15.1% 82.5% .58
Won't affect American society one way of another 532 14.9% 97.5% 1.21
Don't know 82 2.3% 99.8% 4.31
Refused 8 .2% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.7%
552
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2014
Better 8.0%
46
12.0%
117
10.0%
101
12.2%
81
8.5%
26
10.5%
371
Worse 11.1%
64
14.6%
142
16.5%
166
16.3%
108
18.0%
55
15.2%
535
Won't affect American society one way of another 16.8%
97
14.9%
145
14.9%
150
13.3%
88
13.1%
40
14.7%
520
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.6%
16
1.7%
17
3.0%
20
5.2%
16
2.2%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.6%
450
56.6%
168
56.8%
2015
Better 12.2%
90
9.3%
104
9.4%
51
12.2%
104
8.4%
25
10.5%
374
Worse 13.7%
101
15.4%
171
15.1%
82
15.4%
132
17.5%
52
15.2%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 14.3%
106
14.4%
160
16.1%
87
16.0%
137
13.8%
41
15.0%
531
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.0%
22
1.5%
8
3.2%
27
3.4%
10
2.3%
81
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
54.0%
195
56.9%
2023
Better 8.1%
39
8.3%
145
8.6%
26
14.7%
96
19.1%
69
10.5%
375
Worse 13.1%
63
17.5%
308
13.9%
42
12.8%
84
11.4%
41
15.1%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 13.7%
66
14.8%
260
17.2%
52
16.5%
108
12.5%
45
14.9%
531
Don't know 3.3%
16
2.1%
37
3.3%
10
1.4%
9
2.8%
10
2.3%
82
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1095
56.9%
2024
Better 11.2%
176
10.0%
199
10.5%
375
Worse 13.9%
218
16.1%
320
15.1%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 13.7%
215
15.9%
317
14.9%
532
Don't know 1.8%
29
2.7%
53
2.3%
82
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
61.1%
184
56.9%
2024
Better 10.2%
282
8.8%
43
16.6%
50
10.5%
375
Worse 16.9%
469
10.6%
52
5.6%
17
15.1%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 14.2%
392
20.8%
102
12.6%
38
14.9%
532
Don't know 2.2%
60
2.2%
11
3.7%
11
2.3%
82
Refused 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.6%
732
59.3%
502
56.9%
2024
Better 11.3%
69
9.4%
74
9.7%
128
12.2%
103
10.5%
374
Worse 11.5%
70
15.8%
124
17.9%
236
12.8%
108
15.1%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 15.8%
96
16.4%
129
14.4%
189
13.9%
118
15.0%
532
Don't know 2.6%
16
3.1%
24
2.1%
27
1.8%
15
2.3%
82
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
1041
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2015
Better 7.4%
135
13.8%
116
9.7%
6
14.4%
84
13.2%
32
10.5%
373
Worse 18.2%
331
12.2%
103
8.1%
5
12.2%
71
11.5%
28
15.2%
538
Won't affect American society one way of another 14.3%
260
16.3%
137
14.5%
9
14.8%
86
16.5%
40
15.0%
532
Don't know 2.7%
49
1.4%
12
4.8%
3
1.5%
9
3.7%
9
2.3%
82
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
741
57.7%
663
56.5%
1934
Better 16.0%
154
8.6%
113
8.4%
97
10.6%
364
Worse 11.3%
109
16.4%
216
17.6%
202
15.4%
527
Won't affect American society one way of another 15.9%
153
16.3%
214
13.4%
154
15.2%
521
Don't know 1.5%
14
2.1%
28
2.6%
30
2.1%
72
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share