General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1781 50% 50% -.76
Too little 423 11.9% 61.9% -.12
About right 652 18.3% 80.2% .53
Too much 627 17.6% 97.9% 1.17
Don't know 75 2.1% 100% 4.39
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
291
50.5%
492
48.4%
488
51.9%
344
50.2%
153
50.1%
1768
Too little 13.5%
78
11.7%
114
11.6%
117
11.2%
74
12.5%
38
11.9%
421
About right 19.6%
113
16.3%
159
18.7%
189
19.0%
126
19.7%
60
18.3%
647
Too much 14.4%
83
20.0%
195
20.1%
203
14.8%
98
12.5%
38
17.5%
617
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.4%
14
1.2%
12
3.0%
20
5.2%
16
2.1%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
361
47.0%
524
48.7%
264
53.0%
453
58.2%
173
50.0%
1775
Too little 13.4%
99
12.8%
143
12.5%
68
9.0%
77
11.1%
33
11.8%
420
About right 17.9%
132
19.9%
222
19.4%
105
17.7%
151
13.5%
40
18.3%
650
Too much 17.6%
130
18.0%
201
17.5%
95
18.4%
157
14.5%
43
17.6%
626
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.2%
24
1.8%
10
1.9%
16
2.7%
8
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
258
49.8%
875
48.2%
146
49.7%
325
48.8%
176
50.0%
1780
Too little 14.5%
70
11.3%
198
11.2%
34
11.5%
75
12.7%
46
11.9%
423
About right 14.7%
71
17.8%
312
17.8%
54
21.3%
139
21.1%
76
18.3%
652
Too much 14.5%
70
19.2%
337
21.1%
64
15.6%
102
15.0%
54
17.6%
627
Don't know 2.7%
13
2.0%
35
1.7%
5
2.0%
13
2.2%
8
2.1%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
795
49.5%
986
50.0%
1781
Too little 11.8%
185
12.0%
238
11.9%
423
About right 18.7%
293
18.0%
359
18.3%
652
Too much 17.3%
272
17.8%
355
17.6%
627
Don't know 1.5%
24
2.6%
51
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1380
51.1%
251
49.8%
150
50.0%
1781
Too little 10.2%
281
19.1%
94
15.9%
48
11.9%
423
About right 18.2%
504
17.3%
85
20.9%
63
18.3%
652
Too much 19.4%
537
11.2%
55
11.6%
35
17.6%
627
Don't know 2.3%
64
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
310
45.3%
356
55.3%
728
45.7%
387
50.1%
1781
Too little 14.3%
87
14.2%
112
10.4%
137
10.2%
86
11.9%
422
About right 16.9%
103
21.1%
166
16.0%
211
20.3%
172
18.3%
652
Too much 14.3%
87
17.3%
136
16.5%
217
22.1%
187
17.6%
627
Don't know 3.5%
21
1.9%
15
1.8%
24
1.8%
15
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.3%
915
50.4%
424
58.1%
36
48.1%
280
49.8%
121
50.1%
1776
Too little 11.2%
203
11.1%
93
9.7%
6
14.1%
82
14.8%
36
11.8%
420
About right 18.2%
331
19.1%
161
17.7%
11
19.4%
113
14.0%
34
18.3%
650
Too much 18.5%
336
17.0%
143
11.3%
7
16.2%
94
18.9%
46
17.6%
626
Don't know 1.9%
35
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
2.2%
13
2.5%
6
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
452
50.0%
657
52.3%
602
49.9%
1711
Too little 18.0%
173
10.6%
140
7.7%
89
11.7%
402
About right 19.8%
190
19.6%
258
16.6%
191
18.7%
639
Too much 12.7%
122
18.4%
242
21.7%
250
17.9%
614
Don't know 2.4%
23
1.4%
18
1.6%
18
1.7%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share