General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTERRR

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States? Is that something that worries you a great deal, somewhat, not too much or not at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not too much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2025 56.9% 56.9% -.74
A great deal 324 9.1% 66% .01
Somewhat 692 19.4% 85.4% .76
Not too much 359 10.1% 95.5% 1.51
Not at all 142 4% 99.5% 2.26
Don't know 13 .4% 99.9% 5.27
Refused 4 .1% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.7%
552
56.9%
574
54.8%
363
54.8%
167
57.1%
2015
A great deal 6.4%
37
9.3%
91
8.8%
89
10.4%
69
12.1%
37
9.2%
323
Somewhat 15.8%
91
20.6%
201
21.2%
214
19.6%
130
15.1%
46
19.3%
682
Not too much 10.1%
58
9.5%
93
9.8%
99
10.7%
71
10.8%
33
10.0%
354
Not at all 5.0%
29
3.3%
32
3.1%
31
4.2%
28
6.2%
19
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
59.0%
657
57.9%
314
52.6%
450
56.6%
168
56.8%
2016
A great deal 8.0%
59
8.6%
96
10.5%
57
10.1%
86
8.4%
25
9.1%
323
Somewhat 15.7%
116
19.7%
220
19.4%
105
22.8%
195
18.9%
56
19.5%
692
Not too much 11.8%
87
9.1%
101
8.9%
48
10.9%
93
9.8%
29
10.1%
358
Not at all 6.2%
46
3.2%
36
3.1%
17
2.9%
25
6.1%
18
4.0%
142
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
298
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
54.0%
195
56.9%
2024
A great deal 13.9%
67
10.1%
178
8.3%
25
5.4%
35
5.3%
19
9.1%
324
Somewhat 13.7%
66
18.8%
331
23.4%
71
22.6%
148
20.8%
75
19.4%
691
Not too much 5.2%
25
9.6%
168
8.3%
25
13.3%
87
15.0%
54
10.1%
359
Not at all 4.4%
21
3.9%
69
3.0%
9
4.3%
28
4.2%
15
4.0%
142
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.1%
1096
56.9%
2025
A great deal 8.3%
130
9.7%
194
9.1%
324
Somewhat 17.0%
267
21.4%
425
19.4%
692
Not too much 9.7%
152
10.4%
207
10.1%
359
Not at all 5.4%
85
2.9%
57
4.0%
142
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
1560
57.2%
281
61.1%
184
56.9%
2025
A great deal 8.8%
244
9.4%
46
11.3%
34
9.1%
324
Somewhat 21.0%
580
14.9%
73
13.0%
39
19.4%
692
Not too much 10.3%
284
9.8%
48
9.0%
27
10.1%
359
Not at all 3.2%
89
7.9%
39
4.7%
14
4.0%
142
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.7%
733
59.3%
502
56.9%
2025
A great deal 11.5%
70
6.9%
54
10.6%
140
7.1%
60
9.1%
324
Somewhat 16.3%
99
22.0%
173
21.0%
276
17.0%
144
19.4%
692
Not too much 9.4%
57
11.5%
90
8.8%
116
11.2%
95
10.1%
358
Not at all 3.6%
22
4.2%
33
3.3%
43
5.2%
44
4.0%
142
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
1041
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.2%
333
54.7%
133
56.8%
2016
A great deal 8.2%
149
12.6%
106
3.2%
2
7.7%
45
9.1%
22
9.1%
324
Somewhat 21.2%
385
18.5%
156
21.0%
13
16.2%
94
17.7%
43
19.5%
691
Not too much 9.5%
173
8.9%
75
9.7%
6
12.7%
74
12.8%
31
10.1%
359
Not at all 3.6%
65
3.6%
30
1.6%
1
6.2%
36
3.7%
9
4.0%
141
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.3%
531
56.3%
741
57.7%
663
56.5%
1935
A great deal 7.3%
70
9.6%
126
10.3%
118
9.2%
314
Somewhat 19.6%
188
20.8%
274
19.0%
218
19.8%
680
Not too much 11.7%
112
9.1%
120
10.3%
119
10.2%
351
Not at all 6.1%
59
3.9%
51
2.3%
26
4.0%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share