General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


READBOOK

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Read books? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.73
Daily 392 11% 67.9% -.15
Several times a week 253 7.1% 75% .43
Several times a month 270 7.6% 82.6% 1.01
Several times a year or less often 366 10.3% 92.8% 1.59
Never 253 7.1% 99.9% 2.17
Don't know 1 0% 100% 3.91
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 6.8%
39
9.1%
89
9.5%
96
17.0%
113
17.4%
53
11.1%
390
Several times a week 6.3%
36
7.6%
74
7.7%
78
6.5%
43
6.2%
19
7.1%
250
Several times a month 7.3%
42
8.5%
83
7.0%
71
7.1%
47
5.2%
16
7.3%
259
Several times a year or less often 11.3%
65
10.9%
106
11.0%
111
8.4%
56
7.5%
23
10.2%
361
Never 6.1%
35
7.3%
71
7.8%
79
6.3%
42
8.5%
26
7.2%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 10.1%
75
9.6%
107
8.5%
46
14.4%
123
13.8%
41
11.1%
392
Several times a week 6.8%
50
5.6%
62
7.6%
41
8.3%
71
9.8%
29
7.1%
253
Several times a month 6.2%
46
7.9%
88
7.7%
42
8.1%
69
8.1%
24
7.6%
269
Several times a year or less often 10.3%
76
10.3%
115
11.1%
60
11.0%
94
6.7%
20
10.3%
365
Never 8.8%
65
7.7%
86
7.2%
39
5.7%
49
4.7%
14
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 8.7%
42
9.4%
166
9.9%
30
12.7%
83
19.7%
71
11.0%
392
Several times a week 3.9%
19
6.0%
105
8.3%
25
10.7%
70
9.1%
33
7.1%
252
Several times a month 4.8%
23
7.7%
136
9.9%
30
7.8%
51
8.3%
30
7.6%
270
Several times a year or less often 8.7%
42
11.0%
193
9.9%
30
11.2%
73
7.8%
28
10.3%
366
Never 12.0%
58
8.7%
153
5.0%
15
3.4%
22
1.4%
5
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 7.8%
123
13.5%
269
11.0%
392
Several times a week 6.6%
103
7.5%
150
7.1%
253
Several times a month 6.8%
106
8.2%
164
7.6%
270
Several times a year or less often 11.5%
181
9.3%
185
10.3%
366
Never 8.0%
126
6.4%
127
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 11.1%
307
10.0%
49
12.0%
36
11.0%
392
Several times a week 7.3%
202
7.1%
35
5.3%
16
7.1%
253
Several times a month 7.7%
212
8.6%
42
5.3%
16
7.6%
270
Several times a year or less often 10.6%
294
9.4%
46
8.6%
26
10.3%
366
Never 6.9%
192
7.7%
38
7.6%
23
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 12.3%
75
11.2%
88
10.0%
132
11.5%
97
11.0%
392
Several times a week 5.8%
35
8.0%
63
7.5%
99
6.5%
55
7.1%
252
Several times a month 8.1%
49
7.3%
57
8.5%
112
6.1%
52
7.6%
270
Several times a year or less often 9.2%
56
10.3%
81
10.9%
143
10.2%
86
10.3%
366
Never 5.9%
36
7.9%
62
7.6%
100
6.5%
55
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 10.9%
199
10.1%
85
9.7%
6
12.0%
70
13.2%
32
11.0%
392
Several times a week 7.9%
143
5.4%
45
9.7%
6
6.5%
38
8.2%
20
7.1%
252
Several times a month 7.4%
134
7.7%
65
9.7%
6
7.6%
44
8.6%
21
7.6%
270
Several times a year or less often 9.5%
172
12.7%
107
6.5%
4
9.8%
57
10.3%
25
10.3%
365
Never 7.3%
132
8.1%
68
1.6%
1
7.0%
41
4.5%
11
7.1%
253
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 14.4%
138
9.6%
126
10.3%
119
11.2%
383
Several times a week 7.3%
70
6.3%
83
8.0%
92
7.2%
245
Several times a month 7.0%
67
7.8%
103
8.1%
93
7.7%
263
Several times a year or less often 10.0%
96
11.6%
153
9.7%
111
10.5%
360
Never 6.2%
60
8.3%
109
6.3%
72
7.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share