General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEEFRNDS

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Get together with friends? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.8
Daily 94 2.6% 59.5% -.18
Several times a week 391 11% 70.5% .45
Several times a month 610 17.1% 87.6% 1.07
Several times a year or less often 359 10.1% 97.7% 1.69
Never 79 2.2% 99.9% 2.31
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.17
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 5.0%
29
1.6%
16
1.5%
15
3.8%
25
3.0%
9
2.7%
94
Several times a week 13.5%
78
10.5%
102
9.7%
98
10.0%
66
13.4%
41
10.9%
385
Several times a month 13.5%
78
19.3%
188
17.6%
178
17.5%
116
13.1%
40
17.0%
600
Several times a year or less often 4.5%
26
10.7%
104
12.0%
121
10.6%
70
10.8%
33
10.0%
354
Never 1.0%
6
1.3%
13
2.3%
23
3.5%
23
4.6%
14
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 2.3%
17
2.9%
32
3.1%
17
2.2%
19
3.0%
9
2.7%
94
Several times a week 9.9%
73
10.1%
113
12.4%
67
11.6%
99
13.1%
39
11.0%
391
Several times a month 16.1%
119
15.9%
177
15.9%
86
19.8%
169
19.2%
57
17.1%
608
Several times a year or less often 10.8%
80
10.0%
111
9.2%
50
11.7%
100
6.1%
18
10.1%
359
Never 3.1%
23
2.2%
25
1.5%
8
2.1%
18
1.7%
5
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 3.3%
16
3.4%
60
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
2.6%
94
Several times a week 8.3%
40
10.3%
181
14.9%
45
12.2%
80
12.5%
45
11.0%
391
Several times a month 11.6%
56
16.6%
291
14.2%
43
21.9%
143
21.1%
76
17.1%
609
Several times a year or less often 9.1%
44
10.1%
178
11.2%
34
9.9%
65
10.5%
38
10.1%
359
Never 5.8%
28
2.4%
42
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 3.2%
50
2.2%
44
2.6%
94
Several times a week 11.6%
182
10.5%
209
11.0%
391
Several times a month 15.1%
237
18.7%
373
17.1%
610
Several times a year or less often 9.2%
144
10.8%
215
10.1%
359
Never 1.6%
25
2.7%
54
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 2.2%
61
4.5%
22
3.7%
11
2.6%
94
Several times a week 11.0%
304
11.8%
58
9.6%
29
11.0%
391
Several times a month 17.9%
496
14.5%
71
14.3%
43
17.1%
610
Several times a year or less often 10.5%
291
9.0%
44
8.0%
24
10.1%
359
Never 2.0%
54
3.1%
15
3.3%
10
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 2.6%
16
2.8%
22
2.7%
36
2.4%
20
2.6%
94
Several times a week 9.2%
56
12.1%
95
11.3%
149
10.6%
90
11.0%
390
Several times a month 18.8%
114
15.3%
120
19.1%
251
14.8%
125
17.1%
610
Several times a year or less often 9.4%
57
12.6%
99
8.4%
110
11.0%
93
10.1%
359
Never 1.3%
8
1.9%
15
3.0%
40
1.9%
16
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 2.8%
51
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
2.9%
7
2.6%
94
Several times a week 10.9%
198
11.5%
97
8.1%
5
10.7%
62
11.9%
29
11.0%
391
Several times a month 16.6%
303
16.8%
141
25.8%
16
18.0%
105
18.1%
44
17.2%
609
Several times a year or less often 10.6%
193
10.7%
90
1.6%
1
8.9%
52
9.1%
22
10.1%
358
Never 1.9%
34
3.1%
26
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
2.9%
7
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 3.4%
33
3.0%
39
1.7%
20
2.7%
92
Several times a week 13.5%
130
10.0%
131
10.6%
122
11.2%
383
Several times a month 16.9%
162
17.8%
234
17.0%
196
17.3%
592
Several times a year or less often 8.6%
83
10.8%
142
11.0%
127
10.3%
352
Never 2.3%
22
2.1%
28
1.9%
22
2.1%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share