General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLAYGAME

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Play cards or board games? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.82
Daily 38 1.1% 57.9% -.35
Several times a week 106 3% 60.9% .13
Several times a month 243 6.8% 67.7% .6
Several times a year or less often 562 15.8% 83.5% 1.08
Never 585 16.4% 99.9% 1.55
Don't know 1 0% 100% 2.98
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 0.7%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
9
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
1.1%
38
Several times a week 5.0%
29
3.2%
31
2.0%
20
2.7%
18
2.3%
7
3.0%
105
Several times a month 8.3%
48
8.8%
86
5.9%
60
5.0%
33
3.9%
12
6.8%
239
Several times a year or less often 14.6%
84
18.1%
176
18.5%
187
12.4%
82
9.5%
29
15.8%
558
Never 9.0%
52
12.0%
117
15.8%
159
24.3%
161
27.5%
84
16.2%
573
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 1.8%
13
1.2%
13
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
Several times a week 3.8%
28
2.9%
32
3.0%
16
2.8%
24
2.0%
6
3.0%
106
Several times a month 5.4%
40
7.2%
80
6.3%
34
7.8%
67
7.1%
21
6.8%
242
Several times a year or less often 13.3%
98
15.3%
170
17.5%
95
18.2%
156
14.5%
43
15.8%
562
Never 18.0%
133
14.6%
163
14.8%
80
17.8%
152
18.9%
56
16.5%
584
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 1.5%
7
1.2%
21
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
38
Several times a week 2.3%
11
3.3%
58
3.6%
11
2.8%
18
2.2%
8
3.0%
106
Several times a month 3.1%
15
7.5%
132
7.3%
22
7.6%
50
6.6%
24
6.8%
243
Several times a year or less often 7.7%
37
14.6%
256
20.1%
61
21.1%
138
19.4%
70
15.8%
562
Never 23.7%
114
16.3%
286
11.2%
34
13.5%
88
17.2%
62
16.4%
584
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 1.0%
15
1.2%
23
1.1%
38
Several times a week 2.5%
40
3.3%
66
3.0%
106
Several times a month 6.2%
97
7.3%
146
6.8%
243
Several times a year or less often 15.6%
245
15.9%
317
15.8%
562
Never 15.4%
242
17.2%
343
16.4%
585
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.9%
26
2.0%
10
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
Several times a week 3.1%
86
2.6%
13
2.3%
7
3.0%
106
Several times a month 7.1%
196
6.5%
32
5.0%
15
6.8%
243
Several times a year or less often 16.8%
466
11.2%
55
13.6%
41
15.8%
562
Never 15.6%
433
20.4%
100
17.3%
52
16.4%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 1.0%
6
1.9%
15
0.7%
9
0.9%
8
1.1%
38
Several times a week 3.3%
20
3.1%
24
3.4%
45
2.0%
17
3.0%
106
Several times a month 6.7%
41
8.3%
65
6.4%
84
6.3%
53
6.8%
243
Several times a year or less often 13.2%
80
16.2%
127
16.8%
221
15.7%
133
15.8%
561
Never 17.1%
104
15.3%
120
17.2%
227
15.8%
134
16.4%
585
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 1.0%
18
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.4%
1
1.1%
38
Several times a week 3.0%
55
3.0%
25
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
3.3%
8
3.0%
106
Several times a month 6.9%
126
6.3%
53
3.2%
2
6.9%
40
9.1%
22
6.8%
243
Several times a year or less often 15.8%
287
16.8%
141
12.9%
8
14.3%
83
17.7%
43
15.8%
562
Never 16.2%
294
17.0%
143
17.7%
11
17.2%
100
14.4%
35
16.4%
583
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 1.2%
12
1.0%
13
0.9%
10
1.0%
35
Several times a week 2.8%
27
3.5%
46
2.9%
33
3.1%
106
Several times a month 6.7%
64
7.2%
95
6.8%
78
6.9%
237
Several times a year or less often 15.9%
153
16.3%
214
16.5%
190
16.3%
557
Never 18.2%
175
15.7%
206
15.3%
176
16.3%
557
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share