General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1627 45.7% 45.7% -.65
About right 1518 42.7% 88.4% .17
Too much 318 8.9% 97.3% .99
Don't know 96 2.7% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 29.5%
170
38.8%
378
51.0%
515
56.6%
375
57.7%
176
45.8%
1614
About right 55.0%
317
47.4%
462
38.8%
391
34.5%
229
34.1%
104
42.6%
1503
Too much 13.2%
76
11.1%
108
8.1%
82
6.0%
40
3.9%
12
9.0%
318
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.7%
26
2.1%
21
2.9%
19
4.3%
13
2.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 50.6%
374
45.3%
505
39.5%
214
46.5%
398
43.8%
130
45.7%
1621
About right 38.6%
285
43.9%
489
45.9%
249
43.2%
369
40.7%
121
42.7%
1513
Too much 8.3%
61
8.4%
94
11.6%
63
7.7%
66
11.1%
33
8.9%
317
Don't know 2.6%
19
2.3%
26
3.0%
16
2.6%
22
4.4%
13
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 41.1%
198
45.5%
799
43.2%
131
46.8%
306
53.2%
192
45.7%
1626
About right 37.8%
182
42.0%
738
47.2%
143
46.6%
305
41.6%
150
42.7%
1518
Too much 16.4%
79
9.7%
171
8.3%
25
4.6%
30
3.6%
13
8.9%
318
Don't know 4.8%
23
2.8%
49
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.7%
6
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 50.4%
790
42.1%
837
45.7%
1627
About right 40.6%
637
44.3%
881
42.7%
1518
Too much 7.8%
122
9.8%
196
8.9%
318
Don't know 1.3%
20
3.8%
76
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 48.0%
1327
42.4%
208
30.6%
92
45.7%
1627
About right 42.1%
1164
39.1%
192
53.8%
162
42.7%
1518
Too much 7.2%
199
15.5%
76
14.3%
43
8.9%
318
Don't know 2.8%
77
3.1%
15
1.3%
4
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
316
48.1%
378
40.3%
531
47.5%
402
45.7%
1627
About right 37.7%
229
40.6%
319
45.8%
603
43.2%
366
42.6%
1517
Too much 6.6%
40
8.3%
65
11.5%
151
7.3%
62
8.9%
318
Don't know 3.8%
23
3.1%
24
2.4%
32
2.0%
17
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 47.6%
867
41.1%
346
51.6%
32
46.6%
271
42.8%
104
45.7%
1620
About right 41.3%
752
45.5%
383
30.6%
19
43.3%
252
44.9%
109
42.7%
1515
Too much 8.3%
151
10.8%
91
11.3%
7
7.6%
44
9.9%
24
8.9%
317
Don't know 2.7%
50
2.5%
21
6.5%
4
2.6%
15
2.5%
6
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 45.9%
441
47.6%
626
44.5%
512
46.1%
1579
About right 42.5%
408
40.9%
538
44.9%
516
42.7%
1462
Too much 9.1%
87
9.3%
122
8.1%
93
8.8%
302
Don't know 2.6%
25
2.2%
29
2.5%
29
2.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share