General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LSTMUSIC

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Listen to music? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.66
Daily 1024 28.8% 85.6% .29
Several times a week 284 8% 93.6% 1.25
Several times a month 112 3.1% 96.7% 2.2
Several times a year or less often 64 1.8% 98.5% 3.15
Never 49 1.4% 99.9% 4.1
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 6.95
Refused 1 0% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 31.8%
183
32.5%
317
27.3%
275
26.4%
175
20.0%
61
28.7%
1011
Several times a week 4.5%
26
6.7%
65
8.5%
86
9.8%
65
12.8%
39
8.0%
281
Several times a month 0.9%
5
3.2%
31
3.7%
37
3.6%
24
3.9%
12
3.1%
109
Several times a year or less often 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
2.4%
24
2.7%
18
3.9%
12
1.8%
63
Never 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
1.3%
13
2.9%
19
4.3%
13
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 28.3%
209
27.3%
304
30.4%
165
31.2%
267
26.3%
78
28.8%
1023
Several times a week 7.6%
56
7.9%
88
7.0%
38
8.2%
70
10.4%
31
8.0%
283
Several times a month 3.1%
23
3.1%
35
3.1%
17
3.3%
28
3.0%
9
3.2%
112
Several times a year or less often 2.0%
15
1.3%
14
1.5%
8
2.7%
23
1.3%
4
1.8%
64
Never 1.2%
9
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
2.0%
6
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 20.1%
97
30.1%
528
30.7%
93
30.0%
196
30.2%
109
28.8%
1023
Several times a week 10.4%
50
6.4%
113
8.3%
25
9.8%
64
8.9%
32
8.0%
284
Several times a month 2.9%
14
3.1%
54
1.7%
5
3.7%
24
4.2%
15
3.1%
112
Several times a year or less often 1.9%
9
1.8%
32
1.3%
4
1.4%
9
2.8%
10
1.8%
64
Never 2.9%
14
1.4%
25
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 26.8%
420
30.4%
604
28.8%
1024
Several times a week 6.9%
109
8.8%
175
8.0%
284
Several times a month 3.4%
54
2.9%
58
3.1%
112
Several times a year or less often 2.1%
33
1.6%
31
1.8%
64
Never 1.4%
22
1.4%
27
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 28.4%
787
32.4%
159
25.9%
78
28.8%
1024
Several times a week 8.4%
233
5.5%
27
8.0%
24
8.0%
284
Several times a month 3.3%
90
3.1%
15
2.3%
7
3.1%
112
Several times a year or less often 2.1%
57
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
64
Never 1.4%
39
1.2%
6
1.3%
4
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 27.6%
168
31.6%
248
29.6%
390
25.6%
217
28.8%
1023
Several times a week 7.7%
47
7.3%
57
8.6%
113
7.9%
67
8.0%
284
Several times a month 2.8%
17
2.5%
20
3.1%
41
4.0%
34
3.1%
112
Several times a year or less often 1.8%
11
2.2%
17
1.7%
23
1.5%
13
1.8%
64
Never 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
1.4%
19
1.7%
14
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 28.0%
510
29.4%
247
24.2%
15
29.0%
169
33.3%
81
28.8%
1022
Several times a week 8.0%
146
8.0%
67
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
7.8%
19
8.0%
284
Several times a month 3.5%
63
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
1.6%
4
3.2%
112
Several times a year or less often 2.1%
38
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
1.8%
64
Never 1.3%
23
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 31.1%
299
30.6%
402
26.4%
304
29.3%
1005
Several times a week 7.7%
74
7.4%
97
8.6%
99
7.9%
270
Several times a month 3.1%
30
2.9%
38
3.8%
44
3.3%
112
Several times a year or less often 1.6%
15
1.7%
23
2.0%
23
1.8%
61
Never 1.4%
13
1.1%
14
1.5%
17
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share