General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYSACTS

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Take part in physical activities such as sports, going to the gym, going for a walk? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.72
Daily 349 9.8% 66.6% -.1
Several times a week 481 13.5% 80.2% .52
Several times a month 276 7.8% 87.9% 1.14
Several times a year or less often 182 5.1% 93% 1.76
Never 245 6.9% 99.9% 2.38
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.25
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 9.7%
56
8.6%
84
10.2%
103
10.9%
72
9.8%
30
9.8%
345
Several times a week 12.5%
72
14.1%
137
13.3%
134
14.0%
93
11.5%
35
13.4%
471
Several times a month 9.0%
52
9.8%
95
7.7%
78
6.0%
40
3.0%
9
7.8%
274
Several times a year or less often 2.8%
16
7.2%
70
5.3%
53
4.1%
27
4.6%
14
5.1%
180
Never 3.5%
20
3.8%
37
6.6%
67
10.4%
69
16.1%
49
6.9%
242
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 9.7%
72
9.4%
105
8.9%
48
11.1%
95
9.8%
29
9.8%
349
Several times a week 13.1%
97
11.5%
128
15.5%
84
15.8%
135
12.1%
36
13.5%
480
Several times a month 5.7%
42
7.9%
88
7.6%
41
8.8%
75
9.8%
29
7.8%
275
Several times a year or less often 5.4%
40
5.4%
60
5.4%
29
4.9%
42
3.7%
11
5.1%
182
Never 8.3%
61
6.8%
76
4.8%
26
6.9%
59
7.7%
23
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 5.6%
27
9.2%
161
13.5%
41
10.6%
69
13.9%
50
9.8%
348
Several times a week 7.7%
37
12.1%
213
13.2%
40
19.6%
128
17.5%
63
13.5%
481
Several times a month 5.4%
26
8.1%
142
9.2%
28
8.1%
53
7.5%
27
7.8%
276
Several times a year or less often 4.1%
20
5.9%
103
3.6%
11
4.6%
30
5.0%
18
5.1%
182
Never 15.4%
74
7.6%
133
3.3%
10
2.9%
19
2.5%
9
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 9.1%
142
10.4%
207
9.8%
349
Several times a week 13.7%
215
13.4%
266
13.5%
481
Several times a month 6.9%
108
8.4%
168
7.8%
276
Several times a year or less often 5.0%
78
5.2%
104
5.1%
182
Never 6.1%
96
7.5%
149
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 10.0%
277
9.8%
48
8.0%
24
9.8%
349
Several times a week 14.1%
389
10.6%
52
13.3%
40
13.5%
481
Several times a month 7.8%
215
7.9%
39
7.3%
22
7.8%
276
Several times a year or less often 5.0%
138
5.9%
29
5.0%
15
5.1%
182
Never 6.8%
188
8.4%
41
5.3%
16
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 9.2%
56
10.2%
80
9.6%
126
10.3%
87
9.8%
349
Several times a week 12.0%
73
14.2%
112
13.6%
179
13.7%
116
13.5%
480
Several times a month 8.7%
53
8.0%
63
7.7%
101
7.0%
59
7.8%
276
Several times a year or less often 4.9%
30
6.4%
50
5.1%
67
4.1%
35
5.1%
182
Never 6.3%
38
5.9%
46
8.6%
113
5.7%
48
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 9.6%
174
8.9%
75
6.5%
4
9.8%
57
16.0%
39
9.8%
349
Several times a week 13.3%
242
13.0%
109
12.9%
8
15.1%
88
13.6%
33
13.5%
480
Several times a month 7.5%
137
8.8%
74
6.5%
4
7.2%
42
7.8%
19
7.8%
276
Several times a year or less often 5.2%
95
5.6%
47
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
3.7%
9
5.1%
181
Never 7.2%
131
7.7%
65
8.1%
5
6.0%
35
3.7%
9
6.9%
245
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 12.0%
115
9.1%
120
9.3%
107
10.0%
342
Several times a week 15.0%
144
12.9%
170
13.7%
158
13.8%
472
Several times a month 6.9%
66
8.5%
112
8.1%
93
7.9%
271
Several times a year or less often 5.3%
51
5.9%
78
4.5%
52
5.3%
181
Never 5.7%
55
7.1%
94
6.7%
77
6.6%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share