General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTSPRT

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Attend sporting events as a spectator? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.84
Daily 9 .3% 57.1% -.38
Several times a week 69 1.9% 59% .09
Several times a month 162 4.6% 63.6% .55
Several times a year or less often 663 18.6% 82.2% 1.01
Never 631 17.7% 99.9% 1.48
Don't know 1 0% 100% 2.87
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Several times a week 2.3%
13
3.5%
34
1.4%
14
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
2.0%
69
Several times a month 5.2%
30
5.5%
54
4.3%
43
4.2%
28
2.0%
6
4.6%
161
Several times a year or less often 15.3%
88
20.0%
195
21.6%
218
17.3%
115
12.5%
38
18.5%
654
Never 14.6%
84
14.0%
136
15.6%
157
22.9%
152
29.8%
91
17.6%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Several times a week 1.2%
9
1.7%
19
2.8%
15
2.2%
19
2.4%
7
1.9%
69
Several times a month 2.2%
16
4.2%
47
6.1%
33
6.1%
52
4.7%
14
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 15.6%
115
18.5%
206
18.8%
102
22.2%
190
16.5%
49
18.7%
662
Never 23.0%
170
16.6%
185
14.2%
77
16.5%
141
19.2%
57
17.8%
630
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Several times a week 1.5%
7
1.9%
34
2.6%
8
2.4%
16
1.1%
4
1.9%
69
Several times a month 2.1%
10
4.3%
75
5.6%
17
6.6%
43
4.7%
17
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 8.3%
40
17.1%
301
24.4%
74
25.1%
164
23.3%
84
18.6%
663
Never 26.1%
126
19.1%
335
10.2%
31
11.6%
76
17.2%
62
17.7%
630
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
Several times a week 1.1%
17
2.6%
52
1.9%
69
Several times a month 4.2%
66
4.8%
96
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 20.5%
321
17.2%
342
18.6%
663
Never 14.9%
233
20.0%
398
17.7%
631
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 0.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Several times a week 1.9%
52
1.8%
9
2.7%
8
1.9%
69
Several times a month 4.8%
133
4.3%
21
2.7%
8
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 19.1%
528
16.5%
81
17.9%
54
18.6%
663
Never 17.6%
488
19.6%
96
15.6%
47
17.7%
631
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
9
Several times a week 1.3%
8
1.8%
14
2.1%
28
2.1%
18
1.9%
68
Several times a month 3.6%
22
5.6%
44
5.4%
71
3.0%
25
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 16.9%
103
19.5%
153
17.8%
234
20.4%
173
18.6%
663
Never 19.4%
118
17.7%
139
18.9%
249
14.8%
125
17.7%
631
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Several times a week 2.0%
36
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
2.1%
5
1.9%
69
Several times a month 4.3%
79
6.2%
52
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
4.9%
12
4.6%
162
Several times a year or less often 17.9%
326
20.3%
171
16.1%
10
18.4%
107
19.8%
48
18.7%
662
Never 18.4%
335
14.6%
123
17.7%
11
20.3%
118
17.7%
43
17.8%
630
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Several times a week 2.4%
23
1.9%
25
1.7%
20
2.0%
68
Several times a month 4.8%
46
4.9%
65
4.4%
51
4.7%
162
Several times a year or less often 18.5%
178
18.7%
246
20.3%
233
19.2%
657
Never 18.5%
178
17.9%
236
15.8%
182
17.4%
596
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share