General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCRAFTS

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Do handicrafts such as needle work, wood work, etc.? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.83
Daily 46 1.3% 58.1% -.38
Several times a week 93 2.6% 60.7% .07
Several times a month 173 4.9% 65.6% .52
Several times a year or less often 344 9.7% 75.3% .97
Never 878 24.7% 99.9% 1.42
Don't know 1 0% 100% 2.77
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 0.3%
2
1.0%
10
1.0%
10
3.3%
22
0.7%
2
1.3%
46
Several times a week 0.9%
5
2.7%
26
3.1%
31
3.5%
23
2.6%
8
2.6%
93
Several times a month 5.0%
29
4.3%
42
4.8%
48
6.6%
44
3.3%
10
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 8.2%
47
11.2%
109
10.2%
103
9.0%
60
5.6%
17
9.5%
336
Never 23.3%
134
24.2%
236
24.1%
243
22.9%
152
32.8%
100
24.5%
865
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 1.2%
9
0.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.8%
15
2.4%
7
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.4%
18
2.2%
25
1.8%
10
4.2%
36
1.3%
4
2.6%
93
Several times a month 4.2%
31
4.9%
55
5.0%
27
5.3%
45
5.1%
15
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 8.5%
63
10.9%
121
7.6%
41
10.5%
90
9.4%
28
9.7%
343
Never 25.8%
191
22.2%
247
26.8%
145
25.7%
220
24.9%
74
24.7%
877
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 1.0%
5
1.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.7%
6
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.1%
10
3.0%
52
4.0%
12
2.1%
14
1.4%
5
2.6%
93
Several times a month 2.1%
10
5.5%
97
3.6%
11
6.0%
39
4.4%
16
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 3.5%
17
10.3%
181
11.2%
34
11.8%
77
9.4%
34
9.6%
343
Never 29.5%
142
22.6%
397
24.1%
73
24.5%
160
29.4%
106
24.7%
878
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 1.0%
15
1.6%
31
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.1%
33
3.0%
60
2.6%
93
Several times a month 4.4%
69
5.2%
104
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 9.0%
141
10.2%
203
9.7%
344
Never 24.3%
381
25.0%
497
24.7%
878
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 1.5%
41
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.8%
78
1.6%
8
2.3%
7
2.6%
93
Several times a month 5.2%
144
3.7%
18
3.7%
11
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 10.5%
291
7.3%
36
5.6%
17
9.7%
344
Never 23.6%
653
29.7%
146
26.2%
79
24.7%
878
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 1.8%
11
1.1%
9
0.9%
12
1.7%
14
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.3%
14
2.9%
23
2.5%
33
2.7%
23
2.6%
93
Several times a month 5.4%
33
5.3%
42
4.7%
62
4.3%
36
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 6.4%
39
11.8%
93
9.4%
124
10.4%
88
9.7%
344
Never 25.3%
154
23.4%
184
27.0%
355
21.7%
184
24.6%
877
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 1.6%
30
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.3%
46
Several times a week 2.0%
37
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
4.1%
10
2.6%
93
Several times a month 4.4%
80
5.7%
48
6.5%
4
4.6%
27
5.8%
14
4.9%
173
Several times a year or less often 10.7%
194
8.9%
75
6.5%
4
7.6%
44
10.7%
26
9.7%
343
Never 24.1%
439
25.1%
211
22.6%
14
26.8%
156
23.5%
57
24.7%
877
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 0.9%
9
1.6%
21
1.2%
14
1.3%
44
Several times a week 2.0%
19
2.7%
36
3.1%
36
2.7%
91
Several times a month 5.2%
50
4.8%
63
5.0%
57
5.0%
170
Several times a year or less often 9.7%
93
10.2%
134
9.7%
112
9.9%
339
Never 27.1%
260
24.3%
320
23.3%
268
24.8%
848
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share