General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMECOMP

(How often do you do each of the following activities in your free time?) Spend time on the Internet or PC? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a year or less often
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.66
Daily 629 17.7% 74.5% -.07
Several times a week 269 7.6% 82.1% .51
Several times a month 140 3.9% 86% 1.1
Several times a year or less often 72 2% 88% 1.69
Never 424 11.9% 99.9% 2.27
Don't know 1 0% 100% 4.03
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Daily 20.1%
116
20.1%
196
18.4%
186
14.3%
95
8.5%
26
17.6%
619
Several times a week 7.6%
44
9.2%
90
7.7%
78
6.8%
45
2.3%
7
7.5%
264
Several times a month 3.3%
19
3.7%
36
4.9%
49
4.4%
29
1.3%
4
3.9%
137
Several times a year or less often 1.7%
10
2.6%
25
2.0%
20
1.7%
11
2.0%
6
2.0%
72
Never 4.9%
28
7.8%
76
10.1%
102
18.3%
121
30.8%
94
11.9%
421
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Daily 17.7%
131
16.3%
182
17.9%
97
19.4%
166
17.5%
52
17.7%
628
Several times a week 7.2%
53
8.6%
96
5.9%
32
8.4%
72
5.4%
16
7.6%
269
Several times a month 3.0%
22
4.4%
49
4.8%
26
3.7%
32
3.7%
11
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 2.0%
15
2.2%
24
2.0%
11
2.3%
20
0.7%
2
2.0%
72
Never 12.3%
91
9.6%
107
11.4%
62
13.6%
116
15.8%
47
11.9%
423
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Daily 4.1%
20
14.9%
261
20.5%
62
26.9%
176
30.5%
110
17.7%
629
Several times a week 4.1%
20
7.2%
126
10.9%
33
9.2%
60
8.0%
29
7.5%
268
Several times a month 1.7%
8
5.0%
87
4.6%
14
3.7%
24
1.9%
7
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 1.7%
8
2.6%
46
1.7%
5
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
2.0%
72
Never 26.6%
128
13.3%
233
5.3%
16
4.7%
31
4.4%
16
11.9%
424
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Daily 17.4%
273
17.9%
356
17.7%
629
Several times a week 7.3%
115
7.7%
154
7.6%
269
Several times a month 3.3%
51
4.5%
89
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 2.3%
36
1.8%
36
2.0%
72
Never 10.5%
164
13.1%
260
11.9%
424
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Daily 18.9%
523
12.8%
63
14.3%
43
17.7%
629
Several times a week 7.6%
210
7.5%
37
7.3%
22
7.6%
269
Several times a month 3.9%
109
4.9%
24
2.3%
7
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 1.8%
49
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
2.0%
72
Never 11.4%
316
14.9%
73
11.6%
35
11.9%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Daily 16.8%
102
17.2%
135
18.4%
242
17.6%
149
17.7%
628
Several times a week 8.1%
49
7.3%
57
7.2%
95
8.0%
68
7.6%
269
Several times a month 3.3%
20
6.2%
49
2.6%
34
4.4%
37
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 1.0%
6
2.8%
22
2.0%
26
2.1%
18
2.0%
72
Never 12.2%
74
11.2%
88
14.4%
189
8.6%
73
11.9%
424
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Daily 16.6%
302
17.7%
149
19.4%
12
19.8%
115
20.2%
49
17.7%
627
Several times a week 6.9%
126
6.5%
55
8.1%
5
10.5%
61
9.1%
22
7.6%
269
Several times a month 4.5%
82
3.8%
32
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
3.3%
8
3.9%
140
Several times a year or less often 2.4%
43
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
3
2.0%
72
Never 12.5%
227
13.7%
115
8.1%
5
8.6%
50
11.1%
27
12.0%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Daily 21.5%
207
15.4%
202
18.6%
214
18.2%
623
Several times a week 6.9%
66
8.7%
114
7.4%
85
7.7%
265
Several times a month 3.1%
30
4.6%
60
3.9%
45
3.9%
135
Several times a year or less often 2.3%
22
2.4%
32
1.5%
17
2.1%
71
Never 11.0%
106
12.6%
166
11.0%
126
11.6%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share