General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATPEO

When you are involved in free time activities to what extent do they enable you to strengthen your relationships with other people? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  4) A little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.72
Very much 388 10.9% 67.7% -.05
A lot 442 12.4% 80.2% .63
Somewhat 462 13% 93.1% 1.3
A little 135 3.8% 96.9% 1.97
Not at all 91 2.6% 99.5% 2.64
Don't know 15 .4% 99.9% 4.65
Refused 3 .1% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 9.7%
56
12.2%
119
10.8%
109
11.0%
73
9.2%
28
10.9%
385
A lot 12.3%
71
12.3%
120
13.4%
135
11.6%
77
10.5%
32
12.3%
435
Somewhat 11.1%
64
13.4%
131
13.0%
131
13.9%
92
12.1%
37
12.9%
455
A little 2.4%
14
3.6%
35
3.0%
30
4.7%
31
7.5%
23
3.8%
133
Not at all 2.1%
12
1.8%
18
2.5%
25
3.3%
22
4.6%
14
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 8.7%
64
10.3%
115
9.8%
53
12.7%
109
15.8%
47
10.9%
388
A lot 11.8%
87
11.6%
129
11.8%
64
14.9%
127
11.4%
34
12.4%
441
Somewhat 12.3%
91
13.1%
146
14.4%
78
12.6%
108
12.8%
38
13.0%
461
A little 5.0%
37
3.6%
40
3.9%
21
3.9%
33
1.3%
4
3.8%
135
Not at all 4.1%
30
2.2%
24
1.8%
10
2.7%
23
1.3%
4
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 7.3%
35
10.6%
186
12.2%
37
11.8%
77
14.7%
53
10.9%
388
A lot 7.1%
34
12.1%
213
15.5%
47
15.1%
99
13.6%
49
12.4%
442
Somewhat 12.2%
59
13.7%
241
10.9%
33
13.3%
87
11.6%
42
13.0%
462
A little 7.3%
35
3.0%
53
2.3%
7
4.0%
26
3.6%
13
3.8%
134
Not at all 3.3%
16
3.0%
52
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
2.5%
9
2.6%
91
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 9.2%
145
12.2%
243
10.9%
388
A lot 11.7%
184
13.0%
258
12.4%
442
Somewhat 13.5%
212
12.6%
250
13.0%
462
A little 4.0%
62
3.7%
73
3.8%
135
Not at all 2.1%
33
2.9%
58
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
12
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 10.7%
296
13.2%
65
9.0%
27
10.9%
388
A lot 13.3%
369
8.8%
43
10.0%
30
12.4%
442
Somewhat 13.3%
367
12.8%
63
10.6%
32
13.0%
462
A little 3.7%
102
3.9%
19
4.7%
14
3.8%
135
Not at all 2.2%
61
3.5%
17
4.3%
13
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 10.9%
66
10.1%
79
12.5%
165
9.1%
77
10.9%
387
A lot 13.0%
79
12.6%
99
11.6%
153
13.1%
111
12.4%
442
Somewhat 11.3%
69
14.5%
114
13.6%
179
11.8%
100
13.0%
462
A little 2.1%
13
4.6%
36
3.9%
52
4.0%
34
3.8%
135
Not at all 2.8%
17
2.7%
21
2.5%
33
2.4%
20
2.6%
91
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
15
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 11.6%
212
11.2%
94
8.1%
5
7.9%
46
12.3%
30
10.9%
387
A lot 12.4%
226
12.6%
106
8.1%
5
12.4%
72
13.2%
32
12.4%
441
Somewhat 13.6%
247
11.2%
94
14.5%
9
14.4%
84
11.5%
28
13.0%
462
A little 3.2%
58
4.5%
38
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
3.3%
8
3.8%
135
Not at all 1.7%
31
4.0%
34
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
3.7%
9
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 13.2%
127
10.0%
131
10.5%
121
11.1%
379
A lot 13.0%
125
13.0%
171
12.5%
144
12.8%
440
Somewhat 11.4%
110
14.3%
188
13.0%
150
13.1%
448
A little 4.7%
45
3.7%
49
3.0%
34
3.7%
128
Not at all 2.4%
23
2.2%
29
3.0%
34
2.5%
86
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share