General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENJYFRND

(Please, indicate how much enjoyment you get from the following free time activities:) Reading books? (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No enjoyment
  2) Not much enjoyment
  3) Some enjoyment
  4) A fair amount of enjoyment
  5) A great amount of enjoyment
  6) I never do that
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.85
No enjoyment 4 .1% 57% -.41
Not much enjoyment 22 .6% 57.6% .02
Some enjoyment 185 5.2% 62.8% .45
A fair amount of enjoyment 327 9.2% 72% .89
A great amount of enjoyment 950 26.7% 98.7% 1.32
I never do that 47 1.3% 100% 1.75
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
No enjoyment 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
2.0%
6
0.6%
21
Some enjoyment 3.5%
20
4.6%
45
6.1%
62
5.3%
35
7.2%
22
5.2%
184
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.0%
46
8.5%
83
10.3%
104
10.0%
66
8.2%
25
9.2%
324
A great amount of enjoyment 25.3%
146
29.1%
283
25.1%
253
26.8%
178
23.9%
73
26.5%
933
I never do that 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
1.1%
11
2.4%
16
3.3%
10
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.8%
6
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 7.3%
54
4.3%
48
4.2%
23
5.4%
46
4.4%
13
5.2%
184
A fair amount of enjoyment 9.6%
71
9.0%
100
10.1%
55
9.7%
83
5.7%
17
9.2%
326
A great amount of enjoyment 22.6%
167
25.8%
287
26.6%
144
30.2%
258
31.3%
93
26.8%
949
I never do that 1.8%
13
1.3%
14
0.6%
3
1.6%
14
1.0%
3
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
No enjoyment 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 1.7%
8
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 8.9%
43
5.2%
92
5.3%
16
3.4%
22
3.3%
12
5.2%
185
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.1%
39
9.7%
171
5.9%
18
9.8%
64
9.7%
35
9.2%
327
A great amount of enjoyment 15.8%
76
25.9%
455
30.0%
91
32.1%
210
32.4%
117
26.7%
949
I never do that 3.5%
17
1.4%
24
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.5%
8
0.7%
14
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 6.2%
97
4.4%
88
5.2%
185
A fair amount of enjoyment 10.8%
170
7.9%
157
9.2%
327
A great amount of enjoyment 22.2%
348
30.3%
602
26.7%
950
I never do that 1.0%
16
1.6%
31
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
No enjoyment 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 4.8%
132
7.9%
39
4.7%
14
5.2%
185
A fair amount of enjoyment 9.2%
255
8.4%
41
10.3%
31
9.2%
327
A great amount of enjoyment 27.7%
767
23.6%
116
22.3%
67
26.7%
950
I never do that 1.3%
35
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
No enjoyment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 4.1%
25
5.6%
44
6.2%
82
4.0%
34
5.2%
185
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.1%
49
10.2%
80
8.0%
106
10.9%
92
9.2%
327
A great amount of enjoyment 27.8%
169
27.1%
213
27.6%
363
24.1%
204
26.7%
949
I never do that 0.5%
3
1.3%
10
1.8%
24
1.2%
10
1.3%
47
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
No enjoyment 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.6%
11
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
Some enjoyment 5.6%
102
5.2%
44
3.2%
2
5.0%
29
3.3%
8
5.2%
185
A fair amount of enjoyment 8.5%
155
9.2%
77
6.5%
4
12.2%
71
8.2%
20
9.2%
327
A great amount of enjoyment 26.9%
489
26.9%
226
27.4%
17
24.4%
142
30.5%
74
26.7%
948
I never do that 1.3%
23
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.3%
8
1.3%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
No enjoyment 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Not much enjoyment 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
20
Some enjoyment 5.4%
52
5.6%
73
4.9%
56
5.3%
181
A fair amount of enjoyment 9.2%
88
9.4%
123
8.9%
102
9.1%
313
A great amount of enjoyment 28.2%
271
27.2%
358
26.3%
302
27.2%
931
I never do that 1.4%
13
1.2%
16
1.3%
15
1.3%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share