General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ESTCNTCT

(People do different things during their free time. For each of the following, please indicate how often you use your free time to establish useful contacts? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.77
Very often 130 3.7% 60.5% -.19
Often 340 9.6% 70% .39
Sometimes 591 16.6% 86.7% .98
Seldom 320 9% 95.6% 1.56
Never 133 3.7% 99.4% 2.14
Don't know 17 .5% 99.9% 3.88
Refused 5 .1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 2.4%
14
4.0%
39
3.5%
35
4.7%
31
3.6%
11
3.7%
130
Often 9.7%
56
10.2%
99
8.7%
88
9.5%
63
9.5%
29
9.5%
335
Sometimes 16.3%
94
18.4%
179
16.9%
171
15.4%
102
12.1%
37
16.5%
583
Seldom 6.6%
38
8.0%
78
10.2%
103
10.3%
68
8.9%
27
8.9%
314
Never 2.1%
12
2.4%
23
3.8%
38
4.7%
31
8.9%
27
3.7%
131
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 3.5%
26
3.0%
33
3.0%
16
4.1%
35
6.7%
20
3.7%
130
Often 6.6%
49
9.4%
105
12.9%
70
9.0%
77
12.8%
38
9.6%
339
Sometimes 15.0%
111
16.3%
182
16.2%
88
19.6%
168
13.8%
41
16.6%
590
Seldom 11.1%
82
8.6%
96
7.9%
43
9.1%
78
7.1%
21
9.0%
320
Never 5.7%
42
3.0%
33
1.8%
10
4.7%
40
2.7%
8
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 2.3%
11
4.0%
71
4.6%
14
3.2%
21
3.6%
13
3.7%
130
Often 7.7%
37
9.6%
168
10.2%
31
10.7%
70
9.4%
34
9.6%
340
Sometimes 14.7%
71
17.1%
301
18.2%
55
16.1%
105
16.3%
59
16.6%
591
Seldom 6.2%
30
8.0%
140
5.9%
18
13.1%
86
12.7%
46
9.0%
320
Never 6.6%
32
3.4%
59
4.0%
12
2.3%
15
3.9%
14
3.7%
132
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 3.4%
54
3.8%
76
3.7%
130
Often 8.8%
138
10.2%
202
9.6%
340
Sometimes 16.0%
251
17.1%
340
16.6%
591
Seldom 9.1%
142
8.9%
178
9.0%
320
Never 3.1%
49
4.2%
84
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.6%
12
0.5%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 3.2%
89
6.9%
34
2.3%
7
3.7%
130
Often 9.4%
260
10.0%
49
10.3%
31
9.6%
340
Sometimes 17.0%
471
15.7%
77
14.3%
43
16.6%
591
Seldom 9.5%
264
6.7%
33
7.6%
23
9.0%
320
Never 3.8%
106
3.3%
16
3.7%
11
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 3.0%
18
3.2%
25
4.9%
65
2.6%
22
3.7%
130
Often 9.7%
59
9.7%
76
9.6%
126
9.3%
79
9.6%
340
Sometimes 16.1%
98
17.2%
135
16.8%
221
16.2%
137
16.6%
591
Seldom 7.6%
46
10.1%
79
9.1%
120
8.7%
74
9.0%
319
Never 3.5%
21
4.1%
32
3.8%
50
3.5%
30
3.7%
133
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
17
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 4.3%
78
3.0%
25
1.6%
1
3.6%
21
2.1%
5
3.7%
130
Often 9.3%
169
10.9%
92
8.1%
5
7.7%
45
11.5%
28
9.6%
339
Sometimes 16.3%
296
17.0%
143
17.7%
11
16.5%
96
18.1%
44
16.6%
590
Seldom 9.1%
165
7.4%
62
3.2%
2
12.2%
71
8.2%
20
9.0%
320
Never 3.7%
67
4.3%
36
3.2%
2
2.9%
17
4.5%
11
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.0%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 4.3%
41
3.2%
42
3.7%
43
3.7%
126
Often 9.9%
95
10.6%
139
8.9%
102
9.8%
336
Sometimes 15.7%
151
18.2%
239
15.8%
182
16.7%
572
Seldom 10.6%
102
8.0%
105
9.3%
107
9.2%
314
Never 3.9%
37
3.1%
41
4.3%
49
3.7%
127
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share