General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELAX

(People do different things during their free time. For each of the following, please indicate how often you use your free time to . . .) . . . relax and recover? (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.75
Very often 331 9.3% 66.1% -.02
Often 544 15.3% 81.4% .71
Sometimes 459 12.9% 94.3% 1.44
Seldom 160 4.5% 98.8% 2.17
Never 37 1% 99.9% 2.9
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 5.08
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very often 8.0%
46
9.1%
89
8.8%
89
11.0%
73
8.5%
26
9.2%
323
Often 12.7%
73
14.3%
139
16.4%
165
17.2%
114
16.1%
49
15.3%
540
Sometimes 11.3%
65
13.4%
131
13.2%
133
12.7%
84
12.5%
38
12.8%
451
Seldom 5.2%
30
5.6%
55
3.6%
36
3.2%
21
5.6%
17
4.5%
159
Never 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
1.1%
11
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very often 10.6%
78
8.7%
97
8.9%
48
9.1%
78
9.8%
29
9.3%
330
Often 15.8%
117
13.6%
151
14.2%
77
17.5%
150
16.2%
48
15.3%
543
Sometimes 11.4%
84
13.2%
147
13.7%
74
14.3%
122
10.4%
31
12.9%
458
Seldom 3.5%
26
5.0%
56
4.4%
24
4.8%
41
4.4%
13
4.5%
160
Never 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
13
2.4%
7
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very often 8.1%
39
9.3%
164
10.2%
31
8.6%
56
11.4%
41
9.3%
331
Often 8.3%
40
14.9%
262
17.2%
52
18.0%
118
19.9%
72
15.3%
544
Sometimes 13.9%
67
12.6%
221
11.9%
36
14.5%
95
11.1%
40
12.9%
459
Seldom 5.2%
25
5.3%
93
3.3%
10
3.4%
22
2.8%
10
4.5%
160
Never 2.9%
14
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very often 8.5%
134
9.9%
197
9.3%
331
Often 15.6%
244
15.1%
300
15.3%
544
Sometimes 12.4%
194
13.3%
265
12.9%
459
Seldom 3.6%
57
5.2%
103
4.5%
160
Never 0.7%
11
1.3%
26
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very often 8.7%
241
14.7%
72
6.0%
18
9.3%
331
Often 16.3%
451
11.2%
55
12.6%
38
15.3%
544
Sometimes 13.0%
359
11.6%
57
14.3%
43
12.9%
459
Seldom 4.7%
131
3.7%
18
3.7%
11
4.5%
160
Never 0.8%
23
1.6%
8
2.0%
6
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very often 9.5%
58
6.9%
54
11.2%
147
8.5%
72
9.3%
331
Often 13.5%
82
16.3%
128
15.5%
204
15.3%
130
15.3%
544
Sometimes 12.2%
74
15.0%
118
12.7%
167
11.7%
99
12.9%
458
Seldom 4.9%
30
5.6%
44
3.9%
52
4.0%
34
4.5%
160
Never 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
1.1%
15
1.1%
9
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very often 9.9%
181
7.5%
63
8.1%
5
10.8%
63
7.8%
19
9.3%
331
Often 14.8%
269
16.4%
138
9.7%
6
15.1%
88
17.3%
42
15.3%
543
Sometimes 12.7%
231
13.7%
115
12.9%
8
12.9%
75
11.9%
29
12.9%
458
Seldom 4.5%
81
5.1%
43
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
6.2%
15
4.5%
160
Never 0.9%
17
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very often 11.0%
106
8.4%
111
9.1%
105
9.4%
322
Often 17.4%
167
15.4%
202
14.3%
165
15.6%
534
Sometimes 11.4%
110
14.6%
192
12.8%
147
13.1%
449
Seldom 4.0%
38
4.3%
57
5.0%
58
4.5%
153
Never 1.0%
10
0.8%
11
1.0%
11
0.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share