General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. N. Mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1640 46.1% 46.1% -.59
About right 1444 40.6% 86.7% .02
Too much 261 7.3% 94% .62
Don't know 213 6% 100% 3.67
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 41.1%
237
43.7%
426
48.1%
485
51.9%
344
44.3%
135
46.1%
1627
About right 48.3%
278
42.0%
409
40.2%
406
34.4%
228
36.4%
111
40.6%
1432
Too much 7.5%
43
7.9%
77
7.1%
72
6.2%
41
7.5%
23
7.3%
256
Don't know 3.1%
18
6.4%
62
4.6%
46
7.4%
49
11.8%
36
6.0%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 48.3%
357
46.3%
516
44.5%
241
47.6%
407
37.4%
111
46.0%
1632
About right 37.3%
276
40.6%
452
43.7%
237
40.5%
346
44.1%
131
40.7%
1442
Too much 8.0%
59
7.3%
81
7.6%
41
6.4%
55
8.1%
24
7.3%
260
Don't know 6.2%
46
5.8%
65
4.2%
23
5.5%
47
10.4%
31
6.0%
212
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 33.4%
161
41.8%
735
46.9%
142
55.2%
361
66.5%
240
46.1%
1639
About right 44.0%
212
44.8%
788
38.9%
118
35.5%
232
25.8%
93
40.6%
1443
Too much 10.8%
52
7.9%
138
8.6%
26
4.9%
32
3.6%
13
7.3%
261
Don't know 11.8%
57
5.5%
96
5.6%
17
4.3%
28
4.2%
15
6.0%
213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.4%
807
41.9%
833
46.1%
1640
About right 37.1%
582
43.3%
862
40.6%
1444
Too much 7.8%
122
7.0%
139
7.3%
261
Don't know 3.7%
58
7.8%
155
6.0%
213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 47.1%
1304
44.2%
217
39.5%
119
46.1%
1640
About right 39.6%
1097
42.0%
206
46.8%
141
40.6%
1444
Too much 6.8%
188
10.0%
49
8.0%
24
7.3%
261
Don't know 6.4%
177
3.9%
19
5.6%
17
6.0%
213
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 44.9%
273
46.3%
364
45.3%
596
47.9%
406
46.1%
1639
About right 41.0%
249
39.4%
310
40.7%
536
41.2%
349
40.6%
1444
Too much 8.9%
54
8.1%
64
7.4%
97
5.4%
46
7.3%
261
Don't know 5.1%
31
6.1%
48
6.7%
88
5.4%
46
6.0%
213
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 44.2%
804
41.6%
350
61.3%
38
56.0%
326
48.1%
117
46.1%
1635
About right 41.2%
749
46.1%
388
25.8%
16
32.3%
188
41.2%
100
40.6%
1441
Too much 7.7%
141
7.4%
62
9.7%
6
6.9%
40
4.5%
11
7.3%
260
Don't know 6.9%
126
4.8%
40
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
6.2%
15
5.9%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
541
42.7%
561
43.5%
500
46.8%
1602
About right 34.3%
330
44.7%
588
40.7%
468
40.5%
1386
Too much 5.4%
52
6.6%
87
9.7%
111
7.3%
250
Don't know 4.0%
38
5.9%
78
6.2%
71
5.5%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share