General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1050 29.5% 29.5% -.84
About right 2230 62.7% 92.2% .1
Too much 201 5.6% 97.8% 1.04
Don't know 77 2.2% 100% 5.74
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 32.8%
189
30.2%
294
33.3%
336
24.9%
165
18.7%
57
29.5%
1041
About right 60.6%
349
63.1%
615
59.7%
602
65.6%
435
68.9%
210
62.7%
2211
Too much 4.5%
26
4.9%
48
5.5%
55
6.6%
44
8.5%
26
5.6%
199
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.7%
17
1.6%
16
2.7%
18
3.9%
12
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 33.7%
249
27.9%
311
30.4%
165
28.8%
246
24.6%
73
29.4%
1044
About right 58.2%
430
65.4%
729
63.3%
343
62.6%
535
63.6%
189
62.8%
2226
Too much 5.3%
39
4.7%
52
5.2%
28
6.7%
57
8.4%
25
5.7%
201
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.0%
22
1.1%
6
1.9%
16
3.4%
10
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 32.2%
155
29.1%
511
24.1%
73
28.3%
185
34.9%
126
29.5%
1050
About right 57.7%
278
62.0%
1089
69.3%
210
66.8%
437
59.3%
214
62.6%
2228
Too much 6.0%
29
6.9%
122
4.6%
14
3.7%
24
3.3%
12
5.7%
201
Don't know 4.1%
20
2.0%
35
2.0%
6
1.2%
8
2.2%
8
2.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
474
28.9%
576
29.5%
1050
About right 62.8%
986
62.5%
1244
62.7%
2230
Too much 5.6%
88
5.7%
113
5.6%
201
Don't know 1.3%
21
2.8%
56
2.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.6%
737
43.2%
212
33.6%
101
29.5%
1050
About right 65.3%
1806
50.1%
246
59.1%
178
62.7%
2230
Too much 6.0%
165
4.3%
21
5.0%
15
5.6%
201
Don't know 2.1%
58
2.4%
12
2.3%
7
2.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 31.4%
191
24.3%
191
31.6%
416
29.8%
252
29.5%
1050
About right 60.4%
367
67.0%
527
60.5%
797
63.6%
539
62.7%
2230
Too much 4.6%
28
6.5%
51
5.8%
77
5.2%
44
5.6%
200
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.0%
16
2.1%
27
1.4%
12
2.2%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 28.8%
524
25.7%
216
33.9%
21
35.9%
209
32.5%
79
29.6%
1049
About right 62.7%
1141
66.6%
560
61.3%
38
57.9%
337
60.1%
146
62.6%
2222
Too much 6.7%
122
5.4%
45
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
4.9%
12
5.6%
200
Don't know 1.8%
33
2.3%
19
4.8%
3
2.6%
15
2.5%
6
2.1%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 33.4%
321
29.8%
392
26.2%
301
29.6%
1014
About right 61.1%
587
62.5%
822
64.8%
745
62.9%
2154
Too much 3.7%
36
5.9%
77
7.1%
82
5.7%
195
Don't know 1.7%
16
1.8%
24
1.9%
22
1.8%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share