General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPORTSTV

(People have different opinions about sports. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) There is too much sports on TV. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.77
Agree strongly 157 4.4% 61.3% -.19
Agree 329 9.2% 70.5% .4
Neither agree nor disagree 500 14% 84.5% .98
Disagree 429 12.1% 96.6% 1.57
Disagree strongly 103 2.9% 99.5% 2.15
Don't know 17 .5% 100% 3.91
Refused 1 0% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Agree strongly 1.6%
9
3.9%
38
4.9%
49
6.8%
45
4.6%
14
4.4%
155
Agree 7.5%
43
8.6%
84
8.3%
84
10.9%
72
14.1%
43
9.2%
326
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
75
15.8%
154
15.2%
153
11.8%
78
10.5%
32
13.9%
492
Disagree 11.6%
67
11.9%
116
11.6%
117
13.0%
86
12.5%
38
12.0%
424
Disagree strongly 3.8%
22
3.0%
29
2.8%
28
2.6%
17
2.0%
6
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 6.4%
47
3.1%
35
4.2%
23
4.7%
40
4.0%
12
4.4%
157
Agree 9.7%
72
7.6%
85
9.8%
53
10.4%
89
9.8%
29
9.2%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
85
15.4%
171
10.7%
58
16.5%
141
14.5%
43
14.0%
498
Disagree 10.1%
75
12.2%
136
13.7%
74
12.3%
105
13.1%
39
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 3.9%
29
2.4%
27
3.5%
19
3.0%
26
0.7%
2
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Agree strongly 4.4%
21
5.1%
89
2.3%
7
3.7%
24
4.4%
16
4.4%
157
Agree 13.7%
66
8.9%
157
7.6%
23
7.0%
46
10.2%
37
9.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
35
14.2%
250
14.5%
44
16.4%
107
17.7%
64
14.1%
500
Disagree 9.5%
46
11.0%
194
15.5%
47
16.1%
105
10.2%
37
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 2.5%
12
3.2%
57
2.3%
7
2.6%
17
2.8%
10
2.9%
103
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 3.6%
57
5.0%
100
4.4%
157
Agree 9.1%
142
9.4%
187
9.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
193
15.4%
307
14.0%
500
Disagree 12.0%
189
12.1%
240
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 3.5%
55
2.4%
48
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
13
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 4.7%
130
2.4%
12
5.0%
15
4.4%
157
Agree 9.4%
260
6.7%
33
12.0%
36
9.2%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
417
10.0%
49
11.3%
34
14.0%
500
Disagree 11.1%
308
18.7%
92
9.6%
29
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 2.8%
78
4.5%
22
1.0%
3
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Agree strongly 4.1%
25
4.8%
38
4.1%
54
4.7%
40
4.4%
157
Agree 8.1%
49
10.3%
81
9.9%
131
7.9%
67
9.2%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
76
15.3%
120
14.4%
190
13.5%
114
14.1%
500
Disagree 13.2%
80
11.7%
92
12.7%
167
10.6%
90
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 3.0%
18
2.0%
16
3.0%
40
3.4%
29
2.9%
103
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 4.7%
86
3.4%
29
3.2%
2
4.6%
27
4.9%
12
4.4%
156
Agree 8.8%
160
9.3%
78
4.8%
3
10.7%
62
10.7%
26
9.3%
329
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
265
12.2%
103
17.7%
11
13.6%
79
17.3%
42
14.1%
500
Disagree 11.7%
213
14.6%
123
8.1%
5
11.0%
64
9.9%
24
12.1%
429
Disagree strongly 2.9%
53
3.6%
30
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
1.2%
3
2.9%
102
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Agree strongly 4.4%
42
3.9%
51
5.0%
57
4.4%
150
Agree 8.8%
85
9.9%
130
8.9%
102
9.3%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
143
14.8%
195
13.2%
152
14.3%
490
Disagree 13.1%
126
11.7%
154
12.4%
143
12.3%
423
Disagree strongly 3.5%
34
3.0%
39
2.3%
27
2.9%
100
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share