General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVSPRTS

(People have different opinions about sports. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) The United States government should spend more money on sports. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
Agree strongly 43 1.2% 58.1% -.31
Agree 143 4% 62.1% .19
Neither agree nor disagree 327 9.2% 71.3% .69
Disagree 723 20.3% 91.6% 1.19
Disagree strongly 274 7.7% 99.3% 1.68
Don't know 24 .7% 99.9% 3.18
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Agree strongly 1.2%
7
1.2%
12
0.9%
9
1.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
Agree 3.5%
20
4.5%
44
3.6%
36
4.4%
29
3.9%
12
4.0%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
47
9.4%
92
9.3%
94
9.2%
61
9.2%
28
9.1%
322
Disagree 18.4%
106
18.9%
184
21.4%
216
21.0%
139
23.6%
72
20.3%
717
Disagree strongly 6.1%
35
8.6%
84
7.6%
77
8.1%
54
6.6%
20
7.7%
270
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 1.2%
9
1.1%
12
1.5%
8
1.4%
12
0.7%
2
1.2%
43
Agree 2.8%
21
3.4%
38
4.8%
26
4.9%
42
5.1%
15
4.0%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
69
10.1%
112
8.3%
45
8.8%
75
8.4%
25
9.2%
326
Disagree 18.4%
136
19.8%
221
19.9%
108
23.6%
202
18.9%
56
20.4%
723
Disagree strongly 9.6%
71
6.3%
70
7.2%
39
7.8%
67
9.1%
27
7.7%
274
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Agree strongly 1.2%
6
1.3%
23
1.0%
3
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
43
Agree 5.4%
26
3.5%
61
4.3%
13
3.2%
21
6.1%
22
4.0%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
36
9.7%
170
9.6%
29
10.7%
70
6.1%
22
9.2%
327
Disagree 16.0%
77
20.2%
355
21.1%
64
23.2%
152
20.5%
74
20.3%
722
Disagree strongly 5.4%
26
7.8%
137
6.9%
21
7.3%
48
11.6%
42
7.7%
274
Don't know 2.9%
14
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 1.8%
29
0.7%
14
1.2%
43
Agree 4.0%
63
4.0%
80
4.0%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
143
9.2%
184
9.2%
327
Disagree 18.7%
294
21.6%
429
20.3%
723
Disagree strongly 6.7%
105
8.5%
169
7.7%
274
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.0%
19
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Agree strongly 1.0%
29
1.8%
9
1.7%
5
1.2%
43
Agree 3.4%
94
6.5%
32
5.6%
17
4.0%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
257
8.6%
42
9.3%
28
9.2%
327
Disagree 20.9%
579
20.0%
98
15.3%
46
20.3%
723
Disagree strongly 8.4%
233
5.1%
25
5.3%
16
7.7%
274
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Agree strongly 1.6%
10
1.3%
10
0.9%
12
1.3%
11
1.2%
43
Agree 4.6%
28
2.3%
18
5.2%
68
3.3%
28
4.0%
142
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
56
8.4%
66
9.3%
122
9.8%
83
9.2%
327
Disagree 16.8%
102
23.3%
183
21.1%
278
18.9%
160
20.3%
723
Disagree strongly 7.2%
44
9.0%
71
7.5%
99
7.1%
60
7.7%
274
Don't know 2.0%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Agree strongly 1.0%
19
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.2%
43
Agree 3.2%
59
6.2%
52
6.5%
4
3.6%
21
2.9%
7
4.0%
143
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
162
9.4%
79
4.8%
3
8.6%
50
13.2%
32
9.2%
326
Disagree 21.2%
386
19.3%
162
17.7%
11
19.6%
114
20.2%
49
20.3%
722
Disagree strongly 7.9%
143
6.7%
56
6.5%
4
9.5%
55
6.6%
16
7.7%
274
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Agree strongly 2.0%
19
1.1%
14
0.9%
10
1.3%
43
Agree 4.7%
45
4.0%
53
3.7%
43
4.1%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
93
11.1%
146
7.2%
83
9.4%
322
Disagree 20.6%
198
20.0%
263
20.9%
240
20.5%
701
Disagree strongly 7.6%
73
7.1%
93
9.0%
103
7.9%
269
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.7%
8
0.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share