General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTSPRT

Now, some questions about your social involvement. In the last 12 months, how often have you participated in the activities of one of the following associations or groups? A sports association. Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) At least once a week
  2) At least once a month
  3) Several times
  4) Once or twice
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
At least once a week 116 3.3% 60.1% -.38
At least once a month 77 2.2% 62.3% .05
Several times 101 2.8% 65.1% .49
Once or twice 111 3.1% 68.2% .92
Never 1127 31.7% 99.9% 1.35
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 2.65
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
At least once a week 4.5%
26
3.8%
37
3.6%
36
1.5%
10
2.0%
6
3.3%
115
At least once a month 2.1%
12
2.8%
27
1.5%
15
2.1%
14
2.0%
6
2.1%
74
Several times 2.1%
12
3.6%
35
2.7%
27
2.9%
19
2.3%
7
2.8%
100
Once or twice 3.6%
21
3.7%
36
3.7%
37
1.8%
12
1.0%
3
3.1%
109
Never 25.3%
146
29.5%
287
31.5%
318
37.1%
246
37.7%
115
31.5%
1112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 2.7%
20
3.1%
35
5.0%
27
3.2%
27
2.0%
6
3.2%
115
At least once a month 1.1%
8
2.0%
22
3.5%
19
2.6%
22
2.0%
6
2.2%
77
Several times 3.0%
22
2.6%
29
3.1%
17
2.8%
24
3.0%
9
2.8%
101
Once or twice 2.3%
17
3.3%
37
3.3%
18
3.5%
30
3.0%
9
3.1%
111
Never 33.2%
245
30.0%
334
26.9%
146
35.3%
302
33.0%
98
31.7%
1125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
At least once a week 1.5%
7
3.1%
55
3.6%
11
4.7%
31
3.3%
12
3.3%
116
At least once a month 1.2%
6
1.2%
21
5.3%
16
3.5%
23
3.0%
11
2.2%
77
Several times 0.8%
4
2.8%
49
2.6%
8
3.7%
24
4.4%
16
2.8%
101
Once or twice 2.1%
10
3.2%
56
3.6%
11
4.0%
26
2.2%
8
3.1%
111
Never 32.8%
158
32.4%
570
27.7%
84
29.8%
195
33.0%
119
31.7%
1126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 3.1%
48
3.4%
68
3.3%
116
At least once a month 3.3%
51
1.3%
26
2.2%
77
Several times 3.1%
48
2.7%
53
2.8%
101
Once or twice 3.7%
58
2.7%
53
3.1%
111
Never 27.7%
435
34.8%
692
31.7%
1127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 3.4%
94
3.3%
16
2.0%
6
3.3%
116
At least once a month 2.2%
60
2.0%
10
2.3%
7
2.2%
77
Several times 3.2%
89
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
2.8%
101
Once or twice 2.9%
79
5.3%
26
2.0%
6
3.1%
111
Never 31.9%
883
30.3%
149
31.6%
95
31.7%
1127
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
At least once a week 3.3%
20
2.8%
22
3.3%
43
3.7%
31
3.3%
116
At least once a month 2.5%
15
2.8%
22
2.0%
26
1.7%
14
2.2%
77
Several times 1.8%
11
2.9%
23
2.7%
36
3.7%
31
2.8%
101
Once or twice 1.8%
11
3.3%
26
3.3%
44
3.5%
30
3.1%
111
Never 31.9%
194
32.7%
257
33.2%
437
28.1%
238
31.6%
1126
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 2.9%
53
3.8%
32
6.5%
4
2.9%
17
4.1%
10
3.3%
116
At least once a month 2.4%
43
2.9%
24
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
3
2.2%
77
Several times 2.9%
52
2.7%
23
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
2.9%
7
2.8%
101
Once or twice 3.0%
54
3.0%
25
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
3.1%
111
Never 31.7%
577
31.5%
265
27.4%
17
31.6%
184
33.7%
82
31.7%
1125
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
At least once a week 3.3%
32
3.3%
43
3.6%
41
3.4%
116
At least once a month 2.3%
22
2.0%
26
2.4%
28
2.2%
76
Several times 3.5%
34
2.9%
38
2.5%
29
2.9%
101
Once or twice 3.4%
33
3.7%
49
2.3%
27
3.2%
109
Never 32.3%
310
31.7%
417
31.4%
361
31.8%
1088
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share