General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1769 49.7% 49.7% -.56
About right 1326 37.3% 87% .01
Too much 221 6.2% 93.2% .59
Don't know 241 6.8% 99.9% 3.46
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 53.5%
308
51.7%
504
52.2%
527
46.0%
305
36.7%
112
49.8%
1756
About right 38.4%
221
36.3%
354
35.5%
358
40.0%
265
38.7%
118
37.3%
1316
Too much 3.1%
18
6.0%
58
6.2%
63
7.2%
48
10.5%
32
6.2%
219
Don't know 5.0%
29
6.0%
58
5.9%
60
6.8%
45
13.8%
42
6.6%
234
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 51.3%
379
51.6%
575
51.8%
281
45.1%
386
47.8%
142
49.7%
1763
About right 35.2%
260
34.6%
386
38.7%
210
42.3%
362
35.7%
106
37.3%
1324
Too much 5.8%
43
6.9%
77
5.0%
27
6.7%
57
5.4%
16
6.2%
220
Don't know 7.7%
57
6.8%
76
4.4%
24
5.7%
49
10.8%
32
6.7%
238
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
254
51.8%
911
49.2%
149
42.8%
280
48.2%
174
49.7%
1768
About right 34.6%
167
35.3%
621
36.0%
109
43.1%
282
40.4%
146
37.3%
1325
Too much 6.0%
29
6.3%
111
7.9%
24
5.5%
36
5.8%
21
6.2%
221
Don't know 6.6%
32
6.4%
112
6.9%
21
8.6%
56
5.5%
20
6.8%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 44.6%
699
53.8%
1070
49.7%
1769
About right 40.2%
631
34.9%
695
37.3%
1326
Too much 7.5%
118
5.2%
103
6.2%
221
Don't know 7.6%
119
6.1%
122
6.8%
241
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 45.7%
1265
72.1%
354
49.8%
150
49.7%
1769
About right 39.7%
1098
22.6%
111
38.9%
117
37.3%
1326
Too much 6.9%
192
3.3%
16
4.3%
13
6.2%
221
Don't know 7.6%
210
2.0%
10
7.0%
21
6.8%
241
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 59.5%
362
44.3%
348
51.6%
680
44.7%
379
49.7%
1769
About right 27.6%
168
42.0%
330
36.5%
481
40.9%
346
37.2%
1325
Too much 4.9%
30
7.1%
56
6.6%
87
5.7%
48
6.2%
221
Don't know 7.9%
48
6.5%
51
5.2%
68
8.7%
74
6.8%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 49.6%
902
46.7%
393
61.3%
38
50.7%
295
54.3%
132
49.6%
1760
About right 36.6%
667
42.0%
353
22.6%
14
35.9%
209
33.7%
82
37.3%
1325
Too much 7.5%
136
5.4%
45
3.2%
2
4.6%
27
4.5%
11
6.2%
221
Don't know 6.3%
114
5.8%
49
12.9%
8
8.8%
51
7.4%
18
6.8%
240
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
551
51.4%
676
40.6%
467
49.4%
1694
About right 32.8%
315
36.5%
480
43.4%
499
37.8%
1294
Too much 3.0%
29
5.6%
73
9.7%
111
6.2%
213
Don't know 6.9%
66
6.5%
85
6.3%
72
6.5%
223
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share