General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTPOL

(In the last 12 months, how often have you participated in the activities of one of the following associations or groups?) A political party or organization. (Would you say . . . )
  0) Inapplicable
  1) At least once a week
  2) At least once a month
  3) Several times
  4) Once or twice
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.86
At least once a week 5 .1% 57% -.44
At least once a month 27 .8% 57.7% -.03
Several times 50 1.4% 59.1% .39
Once or twice 154 4.3% 63.5% .81
Never 1296 36.4% 99.9% 1.22
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 2.47
Refused 3 .1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
At least once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
11
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
Several times 1.0%
6
0.7%
7
1.6%
16
2.4%
16
1.6%
5
1.4%
50
Once or twice 3.6%
21
3.3%
32
4.8%
48
5.9%
39
3.6%
11
4.3%
151
Never 32.3%
186
39.0%
380
35.4%
357
35.7%
237
38.7%
118
36.2%
1278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
Several times 1.1%
8
1.4%
16
0.4%
2
1.6%
14
3.4%
10
1.4%
50
Once or twice 3.2%
24
3.6%
40
4.2%
23
6.0%
51
5.4%
16
4.3%
154
Never 36.9%
273
35.4%
394
36.5%
198
38.8%
332
33.0%
98
36.5%
1295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
At least once a week 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
2.2%
8
0.8%
27
Several times 0.4%
2
0.6%
10
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
6.1%
22
1.4%
50
Once or twice 1.9%
9
3.3%
58
5.6%
17
6.6%
43
7.5%
27
4.3%
154
Never 35.7%
172
38.1%
670
35.0%
106
36.5%
239
29.9%
108
36.4%
1295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.8%
13
0.7%
14
0.8%
27
Several times 1.5%
23
1.4%
27
1.4%
50
Once or twice 4.7%
74
4.0%
80
4.3%
154
Never 33.5%
526
38.7%
770
36.4%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
At least once a week 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.7%
18
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
Several times 1.4%
38
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
50
Once or twice 4.2%
115
5.3%
26
4.3%
13
4.3%
154
Never 37.2%
1030
34.2%
168
32.6%
98
36.4%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
At least once a week 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
At least once a month 1.5%
9
1.3%
10
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
27
Several times 1.8%
11
0.9%
7
1.5%
20
1.4%
12
1.4%
50
Once or twice 3.9%
24
3.3%
26
4.7%
62
5.0%
42
4.3%
154
Never 33.6%
204
38.9%
306
37.9%
499
33.8%
286
36.4%
1295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
At least once a week 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
At least once a month 0.7%
12
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
26
Several times 1.5%
27
0.8%
7
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
1.2%
3
1.4%
50
Once or twice 4.7%
86
3.7%
31
3.2%
2
4.0%
23
4.9%
12
4.3%
154
Never 35.9%
654
38.5%
324
30.6%
19
35.7%
208
37.0%
90
36.5%
1295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
At least once a week 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
At least once a month 1.4%
13
0.5%
7
0.6%
7
0.8%
27
Several times 2.4%
23
0.8%
10
1.5%
17
1.5%
50
Once or twice 5.6%
54
3.3%
44
4.6%
53
4.4%
151
Never 35.3%
339
38.9%
511
35.4%
407
36.7%
1257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share