General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CANTRST1

Generally speaking, would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people
  4) You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.78
People can almost always be trusted 105 3% 59.8% -.09
People can usually be trusted 638 17.9% 77.7% .61
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 594 16.7% 94.4% 1.3
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 185 5.2% 99.6% 2
Don't know 13 .4% 100% 4.78
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
People can almost always be trusted 0.9%
5
2.4%
23
3.6%
36
3.6%
24
4.9%
15
2.9%
103
People can usually be trusted 13.5%
78
16.9%
165
19.2%
194
20.2%
134
18.7%
57
17.8%
628
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 16.7%
96
18.8%
183
15.7%
158
15.2%
101
15.4%
47
16.6%
585
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 6.3%
36
4.9%
48
4.4%
44
6.3%
42
4.6%
14
5.2%
184
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
People can almost always be trusted 3.5%
26
3.0%
33
2.6%
14
2.7%
23
2.7%
8
2.9%
104
People can usually be trusted 16.9%
125
17.4%
194
15.7%
85
21.9%
187
15.8%
47
18.0%
638
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 16.1%
119
15.8%
176
17.3%
94
17.7%
151
17.8%
53
16.7%
593
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 5.5%
41
4.6%
51
6.5%
35
4.9%
42
5.4%
16
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
People can almost always be trusted 0.8%
4
2.7%
48
3.0%
9
3.4%
22
6.1%
22
3.0%
105
People can usually be trusted 7.5%
36
15.2%
267
21.1%
64
25.8%
169
28.0%
101
17.9%
637
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 20.5%
99
18.6%
326
14.2%
43
14.1%
92
9.4%
34
16.7%
594
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 9.3%
45
6.1%
107
4.3%
13
2.0%
13
1.9%
7
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
People can almost always be trusted 3.3%
51
2.7%
54
3.0%
105
People can usually be trusted 18.1%
284
17.8%
354
17.9%
638
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 14.8%
232
18.2%
362
16.7%
594
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 4.3%
68
5.9%
117
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
People can almost always be trusted 3.3%
92
1.4%
7
2.0%
6
3.0%
105
People can usually be trusted 19.9%
552
10.8%
53
11.0%
33
17.9%
638
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 15.4%
425
22.0%
108
20.3%
61
16.7%
594
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 4.7%
129
7.9%
39
5.6%
17
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
People can almost always be trusted 4.1%
25
2.7%
21
2.3%
30
3.4%
29
3.0%
105
People can usually be trusted 17.8%
108
21.1%
166
15.3%
202
19.0%
161
17.9%
637
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 14.8%
90
17.2%
135
20.0%
263
12.5%
106
16.7%
594
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 4.4%
27
3.4%
27
6.5%
85
5.4%
46
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
People can almost always be trusted 2.2%
40
4.0%
34
4.8%
3
3.4%
20
3.3%
8
3.0%
105
People can usually be trusted 17.9%
325
18.5%
156
17.7%
11
17.4%
101
18.1%
44
18.0%
637
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 17.6%
321
14.5%
122
11.3%
7
16.8%
98
18.5%
45
16.7%
593
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 4.9%
90
6.4%
54
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
4.5%
11
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
People can almost always be trusted 4.0%
38
2.6%
34
2.8%
32
3.0%
104
People can usually be trusted 20.5%
197
16.9%
222
18.4%
212
18.4%
631
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 15.4%
148
18.1%
238
16.0%
184
16.6%
570
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 4.8%
46
5.8%
76
4.8%
55
5.2%
177
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share