General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINT1

How interested would you say you personally are in politics? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.75
Very interested 304 8.5% 65.4% -.01
Fairly interested 632 17.8% 83.1% .73
Not very interested 392 11% 94.2% 1.48
Not at all interested 201 5.6% 99.8% 2.22
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 5.2
Refused 3 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very interested 4.0%
23
6.3%
61
8.0%
81
14.3%
95
13.8%
42
8.6%
302
Fairly interested 15.1%
87
17.8%
173
18.6%
188
19.5%
129
15.7%
48
17.7%
625
Not very interested 12.5%
72
12.4%
121
11.5%
116
7.1%
47
9.5%
29
10.9%
385
Not at all interested 6.1%
35
6.8%
66
4.7%
47
4.5%
30
5.9%
18
5.6%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very interested 9.2%
68
8.3%
92
5.7%
31
8.9%
76
12.1%
36
8.5%
303
Fairly interested 14.1%
104
16.8%
187
20.5%
111
21.5%
184
15.5%
46
17.8%
632
Not very interested 11.4%
84
11.4%
127
9.6%
52
11.8%
101
9.4%
28
11.1%
392
Not at all interested 7.3%
54
4.6%
51
6.3%
34
5.1%
44
5.7%
17
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very interested 3.3%
16
7.5%
131
7.3%
22
10.9%
71
17.7%
64
8.5%
304
Fairly interested 9.3%
45
17.9%
315
18.8%
57
22.6%
148
18.6%
67
17.8%
632
Not very interested 12.7%
61
11.3%
199
12.9%
39
10.2%
67
7.2%
26
11.0%
392
Not at all interested 13.1%
63
5.9%
103
4.0%
12
2.0%
13
2.5%
9
5.6%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very interested 10.8%
169
6.8%
135
8.5%
304
Fairly interested 16.7%
262
18.6%
370
17.8%
632
Not very interested 9.5%
149
12.2%
243
11.0%
392
Not at all interested 3.8%
59
7.1%
142
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very interested 8.7%
241
9.2%
45
6.0%
18
8.5%
304
Fairly interested 18.3%
506
16.5%
81
15.0%
45
17.8%
632
Not very interested 11.3%
313
10.2%
50
9.6%
29
11.0%
392
Not at all interested 5.2%
144
6.5%
32
8.3%
25
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very interested 10.5%
64
7.9%
62
8.9%
117
7.2%
61
8.5%
304
Fairly interested 14.3%
87
20.0%
157
18.5%
244
16.9%
143
17.7%
631
Not very interested 9.7%
59
12.6%
99
11.0%
145
10.5%
89
11.0%
392
Not at all interested 6.3%
38
4.1%
32
6.0%
79
6.1%
52
5.6%
201
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very interested 7.9%
143
8.0%
67
16.1%
10
10.3%
60
9.5%
23
8.5%
303
Fairly interested 19.0%
345
17.4%
146
12.9%
8
15.3%
89
18.1%
44
17.8%
632
Not very interested 11.0%
200
11.4%
96
4.8%
3
11.9%
69
9.5%
23
11.0%
391
Not at all interested 4.9%
90
7.1%
60
1.6%
1
5.5%
32
7.4%
18
5.7%
201
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very interested 12.4%
119
5.7%
75
9.5%
109
8.8%
303
Fairly interested 17.8%
171
18.3%
240
18.3%
210
18.1%
621
Not very interested 10.4%
100
13.2%
173
9.6%
110
11.2%
383
Not at all interested 4.3%
41
6.5%
85
5.0%
57
5.3%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share