General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LACKFACS

Now, some questions about your personal situation. To what extent do the following conditions prevent you from doing the free time activities you would like to do? Lack of facilities nearby. Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) To a large extent
  3) To some extent
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.81
Very much 139 3.9% 60.7% -.25
To a large extent 108 3% 63.8% .31
To some extent 397 11.2% 74.9% .86
Not at all 881 24.8% 99.7% 1.42
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 3.64
Refused 3 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 4.3%
25
4.3%
42
3.7%
37
4.2%
28
2.0%
6
3.9%
138
To a large extent 3.3%
19
3.4%
33
2.2%
22
4.1%
27
2.0%
6
3.0%
107
To some extent 12.0%
69
13.8%
134
11.2%
113
7.8%
52
8.5%
26
11.2%
394
Not at all 17.7%
102
21.5%
209
26.0%
262
29.3%
194
32.1%
98
24.5%
865
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 4.7%
35
3.8%
42
3.1%
17
3.9%
33
4.0%
12
3.9%
139
To a large extent 1.6%
12
3.8%
42
2.4%
13
3.5%
30
3.7%
11
3.0%
108
To some extent 10.6%
78
10.3%
115
14.8%
80
11.3%
97
9.1%
27
11.2%
397
Not at all 25.2%
186
23.2%
259
21.4%
116
28.1%
240
25.9%
77
24.8%
878
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 3.9%
19
4.5%
79
3.3%
10
2.8%
18
3.6%
13
3.9%
139
To a large extent 2.7%
13
3.2%
56
3.0%
9
2.9%
19
3.0%
11
3.0%
108
To some extent 11.2%
54
10.6%
187
13.5%
41
10.7%
70
12.5%
45
11.2%
397
Not at all 19.9%
96
24.1%
424
23.1%
70
29.4%
192
27.1%
98
24.7%
880
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 3.8%
60
4.0%
79
3.9%
139
To a large extent 2.4%
38
3.5%
70
3.0%
108
To some extent 11.0%
173
11.3%
224
11.2%
397
Not at all 23.3%
365
25.9%
516
24.8%
881
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 3.3%
92
7.1%
35
4.0%
12
3.9%
139
To a large extent 2.8%
78
4.5%
22
2.7%
8
3.0%
108
To some extent 11.0%
304
12.2%
60
11.0%
33
11.2%
397
Not at all 26.2%
725
18.7%
92
21.3%
64
24.8%
881
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 4.1%
25
2.8%
22
4.6%
60
3.8%
32
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.8%
23
3.3%
26
2.8%
37
2.6%
22
3.0%
108
To some extent 8.9%
54
11.8%
93
12.3%
162
10.4%
88
11.2%
397
Not at all 24.3%
148
26.6%
209
24.3%
320
24.0%
203
24.7%
880
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 3.8%
70
3.9%
33
0.0%
0
4.5%
26
4.1%
10
3.9%
139
To a large extent 3.4%
61
3.0%
25
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
2.9%
7
3.0%
108
To some extent 11.0%
201
9.8%
82
11.3%
7
12.5%
73
14.0%
34
11.2%
397
Not at all 24.4%
444
27.0%
227
24.2%
15
23.5%
137
23.0%
56
24.8%
879
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 5.2%
50
4.6%
61
2.3%
26
4.0%
137
To a large extent 3.3%
32
3.6%
47
2.5%
29
3.2%
108
To some extent 12.4%
119
12.3%
162
9.2%
106
11.3%
387
Not at all 23.7%
228
23.0%
303
28.1%
323
24.9%
854
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share