General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LACKTIME

(To what extent do the following conditions prevent you from doing the free time activities you would like to do?) Lack of time. (Would you say . . .)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very much
  2) To a large extent
  3) To some extent
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.77
Very much 298 8.4% 65.2% -.12
To a large extent 255 7.2% 72.4% .53
To some extent 552 15.5% 87.9% 1.18
Not at all 426 12% 99.9% 1.83
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 4.42
Refused 2 .1% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Very much 10.4%
60
10.2%
99
9.6%
97
4.8%
32
1.0%
3
8.3%
291
To a large extent 7.8%
45
10.8%
105
7.5%
76
3.3%
22
2.0%
6
7.2%
254
To some extent 13.7%
79
16.0%
156
17.3%
175
15.4%
102
9.5%
29
15.3%
541
Not at all 5.6%
32
6.4%
62
8.6%
87
21.9%
145
32.1%
98
12.0%
424
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Very much 5.8%
43
7.9%
88
10.0%
54
9.6%
82
10.4%
31
8.4%
298
To a large extent 7.0%
52
7.3%
81
7.4%
40
8.1%
69
4.4%
13
7.2%
255
To some extent 13.4%
99
15.4%
171
15.5%
84
17.4%
149
15.8%
47
15.5%
550
Not at all 15.6%
115
10.6%
118
9.2%
50
12.3%
105
12.5%
37
12.0%
425
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Very much 6.6%
32
7.9%
139
6.9%
21
9.3%
61
12.5%
45
8.4%
298
To a large extent 2.5%
12
7.1%
125
9.2%
28
8.9%
58
8.9%
32
7.2%
255
To some extent 12.7%
61
15.7%
275
17.8%
54
17.3%
113
13.3%
48
15.5%
551
Not at all 16.6%
80
12.1%
212
8.9%
27
10.2%
67
11.1%
40
12.0%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Very much 7.3%
114
9.2%
184
8.4%
298
To a large extent 6.9%
108
7.4%
147
7.2%
255
To some extent 15.1%
237
15.8%
315
15.5%
552
Not at all 11.4%
179
12.4%
247
12.0%
426
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Very much 8.2%
226
10.2%
50
7.3%
22
8.4%
298
To a large extent 7.4%
204
5.7%
28
7.6%
23
7.2%
255
To some extent 16.1%
445
13.6%
67
13.3%
40
15.5%
552
Not at all 11.9%
330
13.0%
64
10.6%
32
12.0%
426
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Very much 11.7%
71
9.3%
73
8.3%
109
5.3%
45
8.4%
298
To a large extent 6.1%
37
7.1%
56
7.5%
99
7.4%
63
7.2%
255
To some extent 11.2%
68
17.2%
135
15.7%
207
16.8%
142
15.5%
552
Not at all 12.2%
74
11.1%
87
12.8%
169
11.2%
95
11.9%
425
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Very much 8.5%
154
8.8%
74
8.1%
5
7.0%
41
9.9%
24
8.4%
298
To a large extent 6.9%
126
6.3%
53
11.3%
7
7.7%
45
9.9%
24
7.2%
255
To some extent 15.6%
284
15.8%
133
4.8%
3
16.3%
95
14.8%
36
15.5%
551
Not at all 11.9%
216
13.0%
109
11.3%
7
11.9%
69
9.9%
24
12.0%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Very much 8.0%
77
8.8%
116
8.3%
96
8.4%
289
To a large extent 7.7%
74
7.3%
96
6.9%
79
7.3%
249
To some extent 16.4%
158
16.0%
211
15.4%
177
15.9%
546
Not at all 12.6%
121
11.6%
152
11.7%
134
11.9%
407
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share