General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1345 37.8% 37.8% -.67
About right 1576 44.3% 82.1% -.08
Too much 398 11.2% 93.3% .51
Don't know 240 6.7% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too little 35.2%
203
36.0%
351
38.9%
392
39.7%
263
40.3%
123
37.8%
1332
About right 46.7%
269
45.8%
446
43.8%
442
44.5%
295
38.0%
116
44.5%
1568
Too much 10.9%
63
11.8%
115
12.3%
124
9.5%
63
9.2%
28
11.1%
393
Don't know 7.1%
41
6.4%
62
5.1%
51
6.3%
42
12.5%
38
6.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too little 45.7%
338
38.8%
432
36.2%
196
33.5%
286
30.3%
90
37.8%
1342
About right 38.7%
286
44.1%
491
45.8%
248
48.8%
417
44.1%
131
44.3%
1573
Too much 11.0%
81
9.3%
104
11.4%
62
11.9%
102
15.8%
47
11.2%
396
Don't know 4.6%
34
7.8%
87
6.6%
36
5.8%
50
9.8%
29
6.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
148
35.1%
616
36.3%
110
44.3%
290
49.9%
180
37.8%
1344
About right 42.7%
206
44.5%
782
47.5%
144
44.2%
289
42.9%
155
44.3%
1576
Too much 14.7%
71
12.8%
225
12.2%
37
7.6%
50
3.9%
14
11.2%
397
Don't know 11.8%
57
7.6%
134
4.0%
12
3.8%
25
3.3%
12
6.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 40.3%
633
35.8%
712
37.8%
1345
About right 44.4%
696
44.2%
880
44.3%
1576
Too much 10.6%
167
11.6%
231
11.2%
398
Don't know 4.7%
73
8.4%
167
6.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 38.9%
1077
33.4%
164
34.6%
104
37.8%
1345
About right 45.7%
1264
38.7%
190
40.5%
122
44.3%
1576
Too much 9.0%
249
20.8%
102
15.6%
47
11.2%
398
Don't know 6.4%
177
7.1%
35
9.3%
28
6.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 41.9%
255
37.0%
291
36.2%
477
37.9%
321
37.8%
1344
About right 38.2%
232
44.4%
349
45.6%
601
46.5%
394
44.3%
1576
Too much 11.3%
69
10.9%
86
12.5%
164
9.3%
79
11.2%
398
Don't know 8.6%
52
7.6%
60
5.7%
75
6.3%
53
6.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 35.6%
648
36.3%
305
50.0%
31
46.2%
269
36.6%
89
37.8%
1342
About right 46.8%
851
46.0%
387
30.6%
19
37.5%
218
39.5%
96
44.3%
1571
Too much 10.9%
199
11.5%
97
4.8%
3
10.7%
62
14.4%
35
11.2%
396
Don't know 6.7%
122
6.2%
52
14.5%
9
5.7%
33
9.5%
23
6.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too little 46.2%
444
36.0%
474
34.9%
401
38.5%
1319
About right 39.1%
376
45.6%
600
48.3%
556
44.7%
1532
Too much 9.5%
91
11.5%
151
11.2%
129
10.8%
371
Don't know 5.2%
50
6.8%
90
5.6%
64
6.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share