General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDM

Word M
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2023 56.8% 56.8% -.46
Incorrect 975 27.4% 84.2% .01
Correct 391 11% 95.2% .48
No answer 170 4.8% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
359
56.6%
551
56.9%
574
54.6%
362
54.8%
167
57.1%
2013
Incorrect 23.8%
137
28.1%
274
28.3%
286
27.8%
184
26.2%
80
27.2%
961
Correct 10.1%
58
10.3%
100
11.4%
115
12.8%
85
9.5%
29
11.0%
387
No answer 3.8%
22
5.0%
49
3.4%
34
4.8%
32
9.5%
29
4.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
427
58.9%
656
57.9%
314
52.5%
449
56.6%
168
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 27.7%
205
26.9%
300
28.0%
152
28.0%
239
26.3%
78
27.5%
974
Correct 10.3%
76
10.1%
112
9.4%
51
14.2%
121
10.1%
30
11.0%
390
No answer 4.2%
31
4.1%
46
4.6%
25
5.4%
46
7.1%
21
4.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
297
57.1%
1003
57.1%
173
54.3%
355
53.7%
194
56.8%
2022
Incorrect 24.7%
119
28.7%
504
28.7%
87
25.8%
169
26.3%
95
27.4%
974
Correct 5.0%
24
9.2%
162
8.9%
27
17.6%
115
17.5%
63
11.0%
391
No answer 8.7%
42
5.0%
88
5.3%
16
2.3%
15
2.5%
9
4.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
55.0%
1094
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 24.9%
390
29.4%
585
27.4%
975
Correct 12.2%
192
10.0%
199
11.0%
391
No answer 3.7%
58
5.6%
112
4.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
1559
57.2%
281
60.8%
183
56.8%
2023
Incorrect 27.4%
759
30.8%
151
21.6%
65
27.4%
975
Correct 11.7%
324
6.1%
30
12.3%
37
11.0%
391
No answer 4.5%
125
5.9%
29
5.3%
16
4.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
355
55.3%
435
55.5%
731
59.3%
502
56.9%
2023
Incorrect 24.2%
147
30.8%
242
27.1%
357
27.0%
229
27.4%
975
Correct 10.4%
63
10.7%
84
11.5%
151
11.0%
93
11.0%
391
No answer 7.1%
43
3.2%
25
5.9%
78
2.7%
23
4.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
1040
55.9%
470
62.9%
39
57.0%
332
54.7%
133
56.8%
2014
Incorrect 28.2%
514
26.3%
221
17.7%
11
27.8%
162
27.2%
66
27.5%
974
Correct 9.9%
181
11.9%
100
12.9%
8
12.2%
71
12.3%
30
11.0%
390
No answer 4.7%
85
5.9%
50
6.5%
4
2.9%
17
5.8%
14
4.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
530
56.3%
740
57.7%
663
56.4%
1933
Incorrect 28.5%
274
29.7%
390
25.0%
287
27.8%
951
Correct 11.9%
114
9.1%
120
13.0%
150
11.2%
384
No answer 4.5%
43
4.9%
65
4.3%
50
4.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share