General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1820 51.3% 51.3% -.77
Catholic 841 23.7% 75% -.03
Jewish 62 1.7% 76.7% .72
None 582 16.4% 93.2% 1.46
Other (specify) 243 6.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Protestant 38.2%
220
44.3%
429
57.2%
575
59.5%
394
62.2%
189
51.4%
1807
Catholic 24.8%
143
24.4%
236
21.2%
213
23.7%
157
27.6%
84
23.7%
833
Jewish 1.9%
11
2.1%
20
1.1%
11
1.5%
10
3.0%
9
1.7%
61
None 27.4%
158
19.5%
189
14.1%
142
11.0%
73
5.3%
16
16.4%
578
Other (specify) 7.6%
44
9.8%
95
6.5%
65
4.2%
28
2.0%
6
6.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
969
100.0%
1006
100.0%
662
100.0%
304

3517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Protestant 27.4%
202
46.9%
520
58.5%
317
63.0%
537
81.5%
242
51.4%
1818
Catholic 15.2%
112
26.2%
291
27.5%
149
29.7%
253
11.1%
33
23.7%
838
Jewish 1.4%
10
2.8%
31
1.5%
8
1.1%
9
1.3%
4
1.8%
62
None 48.8%
360
16.2%
180
5.5%
30
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 7.2%
53
7.8%
87
7.0%
38
5.2%
44
5.4%
16
6.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
1109
100.0%
542
100.0%
853
100.0%
297

3538


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 49.6%
238
53.9%
945
56.6%
171
47.5%
308
43.5%
157
51.3%
1819
Catholic 29.4%
141
23.3%
408
22.5%
68
23.9%
155
19.1%
69
23.7%
841
Jewish 0.2%
1
1.1%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
6.4%
23
1.7%
62
None 16.7%
80
15.6%
273
12.6%
38
17.7%
115
21.1%
76
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 4.2%
20
6.2%
108
8.3%
25
8.2%
53
10.0%
36
6.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
1754
100.0%
302
100.0%
649
100.0%
361

3546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 48.1%
753
53.8%
1067
51.3%
1820
Catholic 22.3%
349
24.8%
492
23.7%
841
Jewish 1.4%
22
2.0%
40
1.7%
62
None 22.2%
347
11.9%
235
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 6.1%
95
7.5%
148
6.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1566
100.0%
1982

3548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 50.6%
1396
73.7%
358
21.9%
66
51.3%
1820
Catholic 25.0%
689
5.8%
28
41.2%
124
23.7%
841
Jewish 2.2%
61
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
62
None 16.8%
463
13.4%
65
17.9%
54
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 5.5%
152
7.0%
34
18.9%
57
6.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
2761
100.0%
486
100.0%
301

3548


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 33.6%
203
52.0%
408
63.8%
839
43.9%
370
51.3%
1820
Catholic 36.9%
223
24.7%
194
18.0%
237
22.1%
186
23.7%
840
Jewish 3.8%
23
1.5%
12
1.6%
21
0.7%
6
1.7%
62
None 17.4%
105
17.2%
135
11.3%
148
23.0%
194
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 8.3%
50
4.6%
36
5.3%
70
10.3%
87
6.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
785
100.0%
1315
100.0%
843

3547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1820
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.3%
1820
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
841
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
841
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
62
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
582
0.0%
0
16.4%
582
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
6.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Protestant 38.9%
372
49.4%
647
64.3%
738
51.4%
1757
Catholic 23.1%
221
25.9%
340
21.3%
245
23.6%
806
Jewish 3.3%
32
1.4%
19
0.7%
8
1.7%
59
None 27.4%
262
15.6%
204
8.4%
96
16.5%
562
Other (specify) 7.3%
70
7.7%
101
5.3%
61
6.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
1311
100.0%
1148

3416

Bookmark and Share