General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.67
Too little 1183 33.2% 83.2% .18
About right 393 11% 94.3% 1.03
Too much 158 4.4% 98.7% 1.88
Don't know 46 1.3% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 39.1%
225
34.3%
334
32.4%
327
31.5%
209
26.6%
81
33.3%
1176
About right 9.2%
53
11.3%
110
10.7%
108
11.5%
76
14.1%
43
11.1%
390
Too much 2.1%
12
3.8%
37
4.2%
42
6.9%
46
6.2%
19
4.4%
156
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
11
1.1%
11
1.8%
12
3.3%
10
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 34.8%
257
32.0%
356
33.0%
179
34.3%
293
32.3%
96
33.3%
1181
About right 9.7%
72
10.3%
115
11.3%
61
11.7%
100
14.5%
43
11.0%
391
Too much 3.5%
26
3.4%
38
3.0%
16
6.1%
52
8.1%
24
4.4%
156
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.3%
14
1.5%
8
0.9%
8
3.4%
10
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 30.7%
148
33.8%
594
31.7%
96
32.6%
213
36.6%
132
33.3%
1183
About right 14.3%
69
10.6%
186
10.2%
31
10.7%
70
10.0%
36
11.0%
392
Too much 5.4%
26
3.9%
69
5.3%
16
6.0%
39
2.2%
8
4.4%
158
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.5%
26
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 32.6%
511
33.8%
672
33.2%
1183
About right 11.7%
184
10.5%
209
11.0%
393
Too much 5.4%
85
3.7%
73
4.4%
158
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.6%
31
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 32.3%
894
37.3%
183
35.2%
106
33.2%
1183
About right 11.5%
319
9.0%
44
10.0%
30
11.0%
393
Too much 4.8%
132
3.7%
18
2.7%
8
4.4%
158
Don't know 1.2%
34
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 35.4%
215
31.0%
244
36.6%
482
28.6%
242
33.2%
1183
About right 10.0%
61
9.8%
77
12.1%
159
11.3%
96
11.0%
393
Too much 4.1%
25
3.1%
24
5.0%
66
5.1%
43
4.4%
158
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.4%
11
1.6%
21
0.7%
6
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 32.1%
585
32.5%
273
43.5%
27
36.6%
213
33.7%
82
33.3%
1180
About right 11.9%
216
11.7%
98
12.9%
8
8.8%
51
7.8%
19
11.0%
392
Too much 4.8%
88
4.9%
41
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
6.6%
16
4.4%
157
Don't know 1.4%
26
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 38.5%
370
35.1%
462
27.0%
310
33.3%
1142
About right 5.6%
54
11.0%
144
15.7%
180
11.0%
378
Too much 2.2%
21
2.7%
35
8.5%
98
4.5%
154
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
16
1.2%
14
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share