General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. C. Health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.71
Too little 1293 36.3% 86.3% .26
About right 265 7.4% 93.8% 1.22
Too much 197 5.5% 99.3% 2.19
Don't know 25 .7% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 37.8%
218
37.6%
366
36.4%
367
35.3%
234
32.5%
99
36.4%
1284
About right 8.5%
49
7.4%
72
5.5%
55
8.3%
55
9.8%
30
7.4%
261
Too much 4.0%
23
5.1%
50
5.8%
59
7.1%
47
5.9%
18
5.6%
197
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 34.9%
258
35.2%
392
35.4%
192
38.1%
326
41.1%
122
36.4%
1290
About right 7.6%
56
5.9%
66
7.4%
40
8.4%
72
10.1%
30
7.4%
264
Too much 5.8%
43
4.9%
55
5.2%
28
5.8%
50
6.4%
19
5.5%
195
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 36.1%
174
38.0%
668
36.3%
110
32.7%
214
34.9%
126
36.3%
1292
About right 10.8%
52
6.3%
111
6.6%
20
8.7%
57
6.9%
25
7.5%
265
Too much 5.4%
26
4.7%
83
4.6%
14
8.0%
52
6.1%
22
5.5%
197
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 34.7%
544
37.6%
749
36.3%
1293
About right 8.9%
139
6.3%
126
7.4%
265
Too much 6.3%
99
4.9%
98
5.5%
197
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
12
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 35.5%
981
43.4%
213
32.9%
99
36.3%
1293
About right 7.4%
206
4.5%
22
12.3%
37
7.4%
265
Too much 6.2%
171
3.1%
15
3.7%
11
5.5%
197
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 39.5%
240
33.1%
260
39.2%
516
32.7%
277
36.3%
1293
About right 6.4%
39
6.6%
52
8.6%
113
7.2%
61
7.4%
265
Too much 4.6%
28
4.8%
38
6.7%
88
5.1%
43
5.5%
197
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 36.2%
659
35.6%
299
51.6%
32
37.1%
216
34.2%
83
36.3%
1289
About right 7.4%
134
9.2%
77
3.2%
2
5.3%
31
8.6%
21
7.5%
265
Too much 5.9%
107
5.0%
42
3.2%
2
5.0%
29
6.6%
16
5.5%
196
Don't know 0.8%
15
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 38.3%
368
39.2%
515
32.0%
368
36.5%
1251
About right 5.4%
52
6.2%
82
10.5%
121
7.4%
255
Too much 3.2%
31
3.9%
51
8.9%
102
5.4%
184
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
1.0%
11
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share