General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1779 50% 50% -.74
Too little 923 25.9% 75.9% .14
About right 657 18.5% 94.4% 1.02
Too much 169 4.7% 99.1% 1.91
Don't know 30 .8% 100% 6.32
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.3%
320
49.8%
152
49.9%
1760
Too little 21.5%
124
25.8%
251
26.2%
264
29.0%
192
27.5%
84
25.9%
915
About right 19.3%
111
20.1%
196
16.9%
171
18.4%
122
17.4%
53
18.5%
653
Too much 8.9%
51
3.9%
38
4.4%
44
3.8%
25
3.6%
11
4.8%
169
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.9%
9
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.1%
591
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1773
Too little 23.0%
170
23.9%
266
25.6%
139
27.7%
237
36.7%
109
26.0%
921
About right 18.1%
134
18.0%
201
18.3%
99
20.4%
174
15.5%
46
18.4%
654
Too much 7.0%
52
4.2%
47
4.4%
24
3.7%
32
4.4%
13
4.7%
168
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
9
0.2%
1
1.2%
10
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.5%
330
51.2%
185
50.0%
1778
Too little 25.5%
123
27.8%
488
31.7%
96
21.9%
143
19.9%
72
25.9%
922
About right 17.6%
85
16.2%
285
12.2%
37
23.7%
155
26.3%
95
18.5%
657
Too much 8.5%
41
5.0%
87
3.6%
11
3.4%
22
2.2%
8
4.8%
169
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.9%
15
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1005
50.0%
1779
Too little 22.6%
354
28.6%
569
25.9%
923
About right 21.5%
338
16.0%
319
18.5%
657
Too much 6.0%
94
3.8%
75
4.7%
169
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
22
0.8%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1388
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1779
Too little 25.6%
709
31.8%
156
19.3%
58
25.9%
923
About right 19.4%
536
11.2%
55
21.9%
66
18.5%
657
Too much 4.2%
115
6.7%
33
7.0%
21
4.7%
169
Don't know 0.7%
18
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
299
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
50.0%
1778
Too little 21.7%
132
22.1%
174
32.4%
427
22.4%
190
25.9%
923
About right 21.9%
133
19.1%
150
17.1%
225
17.6%
149
18.5%
657
Too much 5.8%
35
3.2%
25
4.9%
64
5.3%
45
4.7%
169
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
0.4%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
52.1%
303
50.2%
122
50.0%
1773
Too little 30.2%
550
22.5%
189
24.2%
15
18.4%
107
23.5%
57
25.9%
918
About right 15.4%
281
22.0%
185
24.2%
15
22.3%
130
18.9%
46
18.5%
657
Too much 3.8%
70
4.6%
39
9.7%
6
6.5%
38
6.6%
16
4.8%
169
Don't know 0.8%
14
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 21.6%
208
27.1%
357
27.9%
321
25.9%
886
About right 19.0%
183
17.9%
235
19.7%
227
18.8%
645
Too much 5.8%
56
4.0%
53
4.2%
48
4.6%
157
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share