General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. H. Assistance to Blacks
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1778 50% 50% -.67
Too little 441 12.4% 62.3% -.17
About right 762 21.4% 83.8% .32
Too much 358 10.1% 93.8% .82
Don't know 210 5.9% 99.7% 3.3
No answer 10 .3% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Too little 13.5%
78
12.5%
122
12.2%
123
11.9%
79
11.5%
35
12.4%
437
About right 24.5%
141
21.4%
208
20.5%
207
21.9%
145
19.7%
60
21.6%
761
Too much 7.1%
41
9.7%
94
10.9%
110
11.3%
75
12.1%
37
10.1%
357
Don't know 5.4%
31
6.7%
65
4.5%
45
6.3%
42
6.6%
20
5.8%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Too little 11.4%
84
12.0%
134
13.1%
71
12.0%
103
15.8%
47
12.4%
439
About right 19.9%
147
19.2%
214
23.2%
126
24.4%
209
22.2%
66
21.5%
762
Too much 11.0%
81
10.0%
111
7.4%
40
10.9%
93
10.4%
31
10.0%
356
Don't know 6.1%
45
5.7%
63
4.8%
26
5.5%
47
9.1%
27
5.9%
208
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Too little 16.6%
80
12.0%
211
12.5%
38
9.6%
63
13.6%
49
12.4%
441
About right 20.3%
98
20.3%
357
20.5%
62
23.5%
154
24.9%
90
21.4%
761
Too much 10.6%
51
11.4%
201
6.9%
21
9.5%
62
6.4%
23
10.1%
358
Don't know 5.8%
28
5.9%
103
7.9%
24
6.3%
41
3.9%
14
5.9%
210
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Too little 11.6%
182
13.0%
259
12.4%
441
About right 21.2%
332
21.6%
430
21.4%
762
Too much 11.7%
183
8.8%
175
10.1%
358
Don't know 6.0%
94
5.8%
116
5.9%
210
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
6
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Too little 8.0%
222
34.4%
169
16.6%
50
12.4%
441
About right 23.4%
648
12.2%
60
17.9%
54
21.4%
762
Too much 12.0%
332
1.6%
8
6.0%
18
10.1%
358
Don't know 6.1%
169
2.6%
13
9.3%
28
5.9%
210
No answer 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Too little 14.0%
85
10.8%
85
14.6%
192
9.3%
79
12.4%
441
About right 19.6%
119
20.0%
157
22.6%
297
22.3%
189
21.4%
762
Too much 9.2%
56
8.1%
64
13.4%
176
7.3%
62
10.1%
358
Don't know 7.2%
44
6.2%
49
4.7%
62
6.5%
55
5.9%
210
No answer 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Too little 12.6%
230
10.2%
86
14.5%
9
12.5%
73
16.9%
41
12.4%
439
About right 20.4%
372
24.6%
207
27.4%
17
21.3%
124
16.5%
40
21.4%
760
Too much 11.6%
211
8.7%
73
8.1%
5
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
10.1%
358
Don't know 5.4%
99
6.4%
54
8.1%
5
6.2%
36
6.6%
16
5.9%
210
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 16.5%
159
12.9%
169
8.2%
94
12.3%
422
About right 18.8%
181
21.4%
282
24.2%
278
21.6%
741
Too much 6.0%
58
8.6%
113
15.0%
173
10.0%
344
Don't know 5.6%
54
6.7%
88
4.6%
53
5.7%
195
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share