General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. National defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1778 50% 50% -.78
Too little 442 12.4% 62.4% -.11
About right 610 17.1% 79.5% .56
Too much 669 18.8% 98.3% 1.23
Don't know 57 1.6% 99.9% 4.57
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Too little 9.0%
52
11.0%
107
11.5%
116
16.9%
112
17.4%
53
12.5%
440
About right 18.6%
107
17.4%
169
16.0%
161
16.9%
112
18.4%
56
17.2%
605
Too much 21.2%
122
20.7%
202
19.4%
196
16.3%
108
11.8%
36
18.8%
664
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.3%
13
1.3%
13
1.8%
12
2.6%
8
1.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Too little 11.1%
82
11.0%
122
10.7%
58
15.3%
131
16.2%
48
12.4%
441
About right 14.3%
106
14.9%
166
18.1%
98
19.1%
163
24.9%
74
17.1%
607
Too much 22.3%
165
19.5%
217
18.6%
101
16.6%
142
14.1%
42
18.8%
667
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.4%
16
1.3%
7
2.0%
17
3.0%
9
1.6%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Too little 14.3%
69
14.3%
252
11.2%
34
9.3%
61
7.2%
26
12.4%
442
About right 18.0%
87
17.5%
308
17.5%
53
16.8%
110
14.4%
52
17.1%
610
Too much 16.8%
81
16.7%
294
17.5%
53
22.8%
149
25.5%
92
18.8%
669
Don't know 4.4%
21
1.1%
20
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
1.7%
6
1.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Too little 12.7%
199
12.2%
243
12.4%
442
About right 17.4%
273
16.9%
337
17.1%
610
Too much 19.8%
310
18.0%
359
18.8%
669
Don't know 0.8%
12
2.3%
45
1.6%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Too little 12.7%
351
13.8%
68
7.6%
23
12.4%
442
About right 18.0%
499
14.5%
71
13.3%
40
17.1%
610
Too much 17.7%
490
20.4%
100
26.2%
79
18.8%
669
Don't know 1.3%
37
2.4%
12
2.7%
8
1.6%
57
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Too little 12.8%
78
10.4%
82
15.6%
206
9.0%
76
12.4%
442
About right 15.0%
91
15.6%
123
19.8%
261
15.9%
135
17.1%
610
Too much 21.4%
130
17.3%
136
17.9%
236
19.7%
167
18.8%
669
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.9%
15
1.8%
24
0.9%
8
1.6%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Too little 14.2%
259
12.1%
102
9.7%
6
8.6%
50
9.9%
24
12.4%
441
About right 19.2%
350
17.1%
144
17.7%
11
12.0%
70
13.6%
33
17.1%
608
Too much 15.3%
279
19.5%
164
24.2%
15
26.1%
152
23.9%
58
18.8%
668
Don't know 1.4%
26
1.5%
13
6.5%
4
1.4%
8
2.5%
6
1.6%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 7.4%
71
12.9%
169
15.9%
183
12.3%
423
About right 12.4%
119
16.3%
214
22.3%
257
17.2%
590
Too much 26.2%
252
19.2%
252
12.9%
148
19.0%
652
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.5%
20
1.2%
14
1.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share