General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. J. Assistance to other countries
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1778 50% 50% -.87
Too little 154 4.3% 54.3% -.24
About right 381 10.7% 65% .4
Too much 1199 33.7% 98.7% 1.03
Don't know 45 1.3% 99.9% 4.22
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Too little 7.3%
42
4.6%
45
4.0%
40
2.6%
17
2.6%
8
4.3%
152
About right 12.7%
73
12.3%
120
8.2%
83
10.1%
67
11.8%
36
10.7%
379
Too much 29.0%
167
32.6%
318
35.0%
353
37.7%
250
34.1%
104
33.8%
1192
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.9%
9
1.1%
11
1.4%
9
1.6%
5
1.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Too little 4.7%
35
3.9%
44
3.9%
21
4.3%
37
5.4%
16
4.3%
153
About right 8.1%
60
10.8%
120
12.2%
66
12.0%
103
10.8%
32
10.7%
381
Too much 35.2%
260
31.1%
347
31.9%
173
34.6%
296
40.1%
119
33.7%
1195
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
2.0%
17
1.7%
5
1.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Too little 7.9%
38
3.5%
62
3.3%
10
3.1%
20
6.6%
24
4.3%
154
About right 11.4%
55
8.6%
151
9.9%
30
14.4%
94
13.9%
50
10.7%
380
Too much 31.5%
152
36.5%
641
34.3%
104
31.0%
203
27.4%
99
33.7%
1199
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.1%
19
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Too little 4.3%
67
4.4%
87
4.3%
154
About right 11.2%
175
10.4%
206
10.7%
381
Too much 33.9%
532
33.5%
667
33.7%
1199
Don't know 1.3%
21
1.2%
24
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Too little 3.2%
89
7.7%
38
9.0%
27
4.3%
154
About right 10.8%
300
7.9%
39
14.0%
42
10.7%
381
Too much 34.7%
961
34.0%
167
23.6%
71
33.7%
1199
Don't know 1.0%
28
1.4%
7
3.3%
10
1.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Too little 4.4%
27
3.1%
24
5.2%
69
4.0%
34
4.3%
154
About right 9.9%
60
10.4%
82
10.6%
139
11.8%
100
10.7%
381
Too much 34.2%
208
30.7%
241
38.2%
503
29.2%
247
33.7%
1199
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.1%
9
1.3%
17
0.6%
5
1.3%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Too little 2.6%
48
4.6%
39
16.1%
10
6.5%
38
7.4%
18
4.3%
153
About right 10.3%
188
13.0%
109
12.9%
8
8.9%
52
9.5%
23
10.7%
380
Too much 36.3%
660
31.3%
263
24.2%
15
31.6%
184
30.5%
74
33.7%
1196
Don't know 1.0%
18
1.4%
12
4.8%
3
1.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 7.1%
68
3.7%
48
2.4%
28
4.2%
144
About right 10.7%
103
9.8%
129
11.6%
133
10.7%
365
Too much 27.8%
267
35.4%
465
37.2%
428
33.9%
1160
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.1%
15
1.0%
12
1.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share