General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. K. Assistance to the poor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1778 50% 50% -.7
Too little 1214 34.1% 84.1% .23
About right 399 11.2% 95.3% 1.16
Too much 135 3.8% 99.1% 2.08
Don't know 32 .9% 100% 6.72
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
285
49.5%
482
51.6%
521
48.1%
319
49.8%
152
49.9%
1759
Too little 36.5%
210
35.1%
342
33.8%
341
33.6%
223
29.2%
89
34.2%
1205
About right 10.2%
59
11.6%
113
10.1%
102
11.8%
78
14.4%
44
11.2%
396
Too much 3.3%
19
3.4%
33
3.6%
36
5.0%
33
4.3%
13
3.8%
134
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
8
1.5%
10
2.3%
7
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
378
53.0%
590
51.3%
278
47.0%
402
41.8%
124
50.0%
1772
Too little 34.8%
257
32.9%
367
33.2%
180
33.3%
285
40.7%
121
34.1%
1210
About right 9.9%
73
8.5%
95
12.2%
66
14.5%
124
13.1%
39
11.2%
397
Too much 3.9%
29
4.3%
48
3.0%
16
4.1%
35
2.4%
7
3.8%
135
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
13
0.4%
2
1.1%
9
2.0%
6
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
224
50.2%
882
51.8%
157
50.3%
329
51.2%
185
50.0%
1777
Too little 39.8%
192
36.0%
633
33.0%
100
27.4%
179
30.2%
109
34.1%
1213
About right 9.3%
45
10.1%
178
10.9%
33
13.3%
87
15.5%
56
11.2%
399
Too much 2.9%
14
3.1%
54
2.6%
8
7.8%
51
2.2%
8
3.8%
135
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.5%
9
1.7%
5
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
774
50.5%
1004
50.0%
1778
Too little 32.1%
504
35.7%
710
34.1%
1214
About right 13.1%
206
9.7%
193
11.2%
399
Too much 4.7%
74
3.1%
61
3.8%
135
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.1%
21
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
1387
48.9%
240
50.2%
151
50.0%
1778
Too little 31.8%
879
45.8%
225
36.5%
110
34.1%
1214
About right 12.5%
346
3.5%
17
12.0%
36
11.2%
399
Too much 4.5%
125
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
3.8%
135
Don't know 1.0%
29
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
298
54.7%
430
44.7%
589
54.3%
460
49.9%
1777
Too little 37.5%
228
29.3%
230
37.6%
495
30.8%
261
34.1%
1214
About right 8.7%
53
11.2%
88
12.3%
162
11.3%
96
11.2%
399
Too much 3.8%
23
3.6%
28
4.5%
59
3.0%
25
3.8%
135
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
0.9%
12
0.5%
4
0.9%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
905
49.6%
417
41.9%
26
51.9%
302
50.2%
122
49.9%
1772
Too little 34.0%
618
33.9%
285
40.3%
25
34.9%
203
32.9%
80
34.1%
1211
About right 11.0%
200
13.0%
109
11.3%
7
9.5%
55
11.5%
28
11.2%
399
Too much 4.4%
80
2.5%
21
4.8%
3
3.4%
20
3.7%
9
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
509
50.0%
658
47.7%
548
50.1%
1715
Too little 38.3%
368
36.1%
475
27.7%
318
33.9%
1161
About right 7.2%
69
9.9%
130
16.5%
190
11.4%
389
Too much 1.2%
12
2.8%
37
7.3%
84
3.9%
133
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
15
0.9%
10
0.8%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share