General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYENVIR

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment? Would you say . . .
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not willing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 107 8.4% 8.4% -1.45
Fairly willing 559 43.8% 52.2% -.62
Neither willing nor unwilling 317 24.8% 77% .2
Not very willing 165 12.9% 90% 1.03
Not willing at all 115 9% 99% 1.85
Don't know 12 .9% 99.9% 4.33
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 8.2%
43
8.5%
64
8.4%
107
Fairly willing 43.1%
226
44.3%
333
43.8%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.3%
122
25.9%
195
24.8%
317
Not very willing 14.1%
74
12.1%
91
12.9%
165
Not willing at all 10.7%
56
7.8%
59
9.0%
115
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
752

1276


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very willing 17.0%
33
10.9%
17
5.3%
24
10.2%
18
4.1%
9
6.3%
3
8.4%
104
Fairly willing 54.6%
106
54.5%
85
42.8%
192
44.6%
79
37.4%
82
16.7%
8
44.4%
552
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.4%
28
15.4%
24
33.2%
149
26.6%
47
26.0%
57
18.8%
9
25.3%
314
Not very willing 6.2%
12
12.8%
20
10.9%
49
15.3%
27
19.6%
43
16.7%
8
12.8%
159
Not willing at all 7.2%
14
6.4%
10
7.1%
32
2.8%
5
12.3%
27
39.6%
19
8.6%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
0.5%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
449
100.0%
177
100.0%
219
100.0%
48

1243


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very willing 10.2%
13
10.1%
35
8.3%
33
7.4%
19
4.7%
6
8.4%
106
Fairly willing 42.5%
54
46.4%
160
41.4%
165
44.4%
114
47.2%
60
44.1%
553
Neither willing nor unwilling 28.3%
36
24.3%
84
26.3%
105
21.8%
56
19.7%
25
24.4%
306
Not very willing 11.8%
15
11.6%
40
14.0%
56
13.6%
35
14.2%
18
13.1%
164
Not willing at all 6.3%
8
6.7%
23
9.3%
37
11.7%
30
11.8%
15
9.0%
113
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
345
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
127

1255


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 8.0%
16
6.3%
19
9.1%
45
9.7%
27
8.4%
107
Fairly willing 51.3%
102
44.7%
135
42.1%
209
40.5%
113
43.8%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.6%
39
27.2%
82
25.8%
128
24.4%
68
24.8%
317
Not very willing 10.1%
20
13.6%
41
12.1%
60
15.8%
44
12.9%
165
Not willing at all 9.0%
18
7.6%
23
9.9%
49
9.0%
25
9.0%
115
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
302
100.0%
496
100.0%
279

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.8%
52
9.2%
26
0.0%
0
10.0%
20
9.5%
9
8.5%
107
Fairly willing 40.7%
272
46.5%
131
73.7%
14
49.0%
98
45.3%
43
44.1%
558
Neither willing nor unwilling 26.8%
179
24.5%
69
26.3%
5
18.0%
36
25.3%
24
24.7%
313
Not very willing 13.6%
91
12.8%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
25
12.6%
12
13.0%
164
Not willing at all 10.2%
68
6.4%
18
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
6.3%
6
8.8%
111
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
282
100.0%
19
100.0%
200
100.0%
95

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.1%
71
11.7%
21
16.5%
15
8.4%
107
Fairly willing 44.7%
449
38.9%
70
44.0%
40
43.8%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.4%
255
26.1%
47
16.5%
15
24.8%
317
Not very willing 13.2%
133
10.0%
18
15.4%
14
12.9%
165
Not willing at all 8.9%
89
10.6%
19
7.7%
7
9.0%
115
Don't know 0.8%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
180
100.0%
91

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very willing 8.6%
29
8.4%
14
9.2%
12
10.1%
20
5.8%
4
7.3%
19
8.4%
98
Fairly willing 44.8%
152
44.3%
74
44.3%
58
47.0%
93
40.6%
28
43.5%
113
44.5%
518
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.7%
77
27.5%
46
25.2%
33
24.2%
48
30.4%
21
23.1%
60
24.5%
285
Not very willing 11.8%
40
12.0%
20
13.0%
17
12.1%
24
15.9%
11
14.6%
38
12.9%
150
Not willing at all 10.9%
37
7.2%
12
7.6%
10
5.1%
10
7.2%
5
10.0%
26
8.6%
100
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
69
100.0%
260

1164

Bookmark and Share