General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard, spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 786 23.8% 23.8% -1.14
Agree 1515 46% 69.8% -.17
Disagree 746 22.6% 92.4% .79
Strongly disagree 218 6.6% 99.1% 1.76
Don't know 22 .7% 99.7% 5.62
No answer 9 .3% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
401
20.9%
385
23.8%
786
Agree 47.0%
682
45.2%
833
46.0%
1515
Disagree 20.2%
294
24.5%
452
22.6%
746
Strongly disagree 4.3%
62
8.5%
156
6.6%
218
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.7%
13
0.7%
22
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
1844

3296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
103
18.7%
77
23.8%
277
24.3%
115
25.2%
127
42.4%
56
23.6%
755
Agree 33.6%
171
44.9%
185
49.1%
572
50.0%
237
51.7%
260
39.4%
52
46.2%
1477
Disagree 33.2%
169
28.6%
118
20.3%
236
19.6%
93
19.1%
96
13.6%
18
22.9%
730
Strongly disagree 11.8%
60
7.3%
30
6.0%
70
4.9%
23
3.6%
18
4.5%
6
6.5%
207
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
412
100.0%
1164
100.0%
474
100.0%
503
100.0%
132

3194


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
107
24.7%
216
23.2%
223
25.9%
169
21.1%
60
23.8%
775
Agree 46.3%
226
49.0%
428
45.6%
438
42.9%
280
44.2%
126
46.0%
1498
Disagree 24.0%
117
20.1%
176
23.9%
229
22.1%
144
25.6%
73
22.7%
739
Strongly disagree 6.1%
30
5.5%
48
6.9%
66
8.0%
52
7.4%
21
6.7%
217
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
874
100.0%
960
100.0%
652
100.0%
285

3259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
91
21.6%
168
29.3%
372
22.4%
155
23.8%
786
Agree 41.6%
232
47.0%
365
48.5%
617
43.6%
301
46.0%
1515
Disagree 30.6%
171
24.1%
187
17.2%
219
24.5%
169
22.6%
746
Strongly disagree 9.5%
53
7.0%
54
4.4%
56
8.0%
55
6.6%
218
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
1.0%
7
0.7%
22
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
776
100.0%
1271
100.0%
691

3296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
467
19.6%
145
10.0%
6
16.9%
97
27.2%
68
23.9%
783
Agree 48.1%
792
45.5%
337
40.0%
24
42.9%
246
41.2%
103
45.9%
1502
Disagree 18.1%
299
25.8%
191
35.0%
21
29.8%
171
23.6%
59
22.7%
741
Strongly disagree 4.8%
79
8.1%
60
11.7%
7
9.4%
54
6.4%
16
6.6%
216
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
5
3.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
740
100.0%
60
100.0%
573
100.0%
250

3271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
548
36.4%
181
21.9%
57
23.8%
786
Agree 46.4%
1177
45.7%
227
42.7%
111
46.0%
1515
Disagree 23.8%
604
14.3%
71
27.3%
71
22.6%
746
Strongly disagree 7.3%
186
2.8%
14
6.9%
18
6.6%
218
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2539
100.0%
497
100.0%
260

3296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
205
20.9%
94
22.9%
76
22.9%
114
23.4%
33
25.3%
161
22.5%
683
Agree 43.5%
425
45.9%
206
47.6%
158
49.3%
245
48.9%
69
47.3%
301
46.3%
1404
Disagree 26.8%
262
24.5%
110
23.8%
79
20.1%
100
21.3%
30
20.4%
130
23.4%
711
Strongly disagree 7.7%
75
7.8%
35
4.8%
16
6.6%
33
5.0%
7
6.3%
40
6.8%
206
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
449
100.0%
332
100.0%
497
100.0%
141
100.0%
637

3034

Bookmark and Share