General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 339 10.3% 10.3% -1.71
Favor 640 19.4% 29.7% -.82
Neither favor nor oppose 1616 49% 78.7% .08
Oppose 479 14.5% 93.3% .97
Strongly oppose 190 5.8% 99% 1.87
Don't know 22 .7% 99.7% 4.55
No answer 10 .3% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.2%
134
11.1%
205
10.3%
339
Favor 18.7%
272
20.0%
368
19.4%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 50.8%
738
47.6%
878
49.0%
1616
Oppose 14.9%
217
14.2%
262
14.5%
479
Strongly oppose 5.0%
72
6.4%
118
5.8%
190
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.5%
9
0.7%
22
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
1844

3296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.6%
69
9.2%
38
9.5%
110
8.2%
39
10.1%
51
14.4%
19
10.2%
326
Favor 21.4%
109
19.9%
82
19.9%
232
20.9%
99
15.9%
80
12.9%
17
19.4%
619
Neither favor nor oppose 48.3%
246
53.2%
219
50.5%
588
46.2%
219
49.3%
248
45.5%
60
49.5%
1580
Oppose 12.0%
61
13.8%
57
13.1%
152
18.8%
89
17.3%
87
14.4%
19
14.6%
465
Strongly oppose 3.9%
20
3.2%
13
6.4%
75
5.5%
26
6.2%
31
11.4%
15
5.6%
180
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
412
100.0%
1164
100.0%
474
100.0%
503
100.0%
132

3194


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.4%
46
11.2%
98
10.9%
105
9.8%
64
7.7%
22
10.3%
335
Favor 20.9%
102
15.7%
137
20.2%
194
21.6%
141
21.8%
62
19.5%
636
Neither favor nor oppose 52.7%
257
55.3%
483
47.3%
454
46.0%
300
37.5%
107
49.1%
1601
Oppose 11.3%
55
12.0%
105
15.5%
149
16.1%
105
20.0%
57
14.5%
471
Strongly oppose 5.1%
25
5.3%
46
5.2%
50
5.8%
38
9.5%
27
5.7%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
2.8%
8
0.6%
21
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
874
100.0%
960
100.0%
652
100.0%
285

3259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.8%
60
9.1%
71
11.9%
151
8.2%
57
10.3%
339
Favor 23.5%
131
19.5%
151
19.5%
248
15.9%
110
19.4%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
259
49.2%
382
46.6%
592
55.4%
383
49.0%
1616
Oppose 12.0%
67
15.1%
117
14.9%
190
15.2%
105
14.5%
479
Strongly oppose 5.2%
29
6.1%
47
6.4%
81
4.8%
33
5.8%
190
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
776
100.0%
1271
100.0%
691

3296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.6%
191
8.0%
59
5.0%
3
10.3%
59
10.4%
26
10.3%
338
Favor 22.0%
362
17.6%
130
21.7%
13
16.1%
92
15.2%
38
19.4%
635
Neither favor nor oppose 45.3%
747
50.5%
374
43.3%
26
55.8%
320
55.2%
138
49.1%
1605
Oppose 14.4%
238
16.2%
120
26.7%
16
12.4%
71
12.4%
31
14.6%
476
Strongly oppose 5.9%
97
6.9%
51
3.3%
2
4.5%
26
4.8%
12
5.7%
188
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.0%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
740
100.0%
60
100.0%
573
100.0%
250

3271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.9%
200
23.5%
117
8.5%
22
10.3%
339
Favor 17.8%
451
28.2%
140
18.8%
49
19.4%
640
Neither favor nor oppose 51.6%
1311
36.0%
179
48.5%
126
49.0%
1616
Oppose 15.8%
401
8.7%
43
13.5%
35
14.5%
479
Strongly oppose 6.0%
152
3.0%
15
8.8%
23
5.8%
190
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2539
100.0%
497
100.0%
260

3296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.0%
88
9.4%
42
8.7%
29
10.3%
51
5.7%
8
13.0%
83
9.9%
301
Favor 18.2%
178
18.3%
82
18.4%
61
20.9%
104
19.9%
28
20.7%
132
19.3%
585
Neither favor nor oppose 53.3%
521
50.1%
225
52.1%
173
47.7%
237
50.4%
71
42.1%
268
49.3%
1495
Oppose 12.4%
121
14.7%
66
14.8%
49
14.9%
74
17.7%
25
17.4%
111
14.7%
446
Strongly oppose 6.0%
59
6.9%
31
5.4%
18
5.0%
25
6.4%
9
5.7%
36
5.9%
178
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
20
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
449
100.0%
332
100.0%
497
100.0%
141
100.0%
637

3034

Bookmark and Share