General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 749 22.7% 22.7% -1.27
Favor 786 23.8% 46.6% -.39
Neither favor nor oppose 1534 46.5% 93.1% .49
Oppose 142 4.3% 97.4% 1.37
Strongly oppose 44 1.3% 98.8% 2.26
Don't know 29 .9% 99.6% 4.9
No answer 12 .4% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.3%
309
23.9%
440
22.7%
749
Favor 23.7%
344
24.0%
442
23.8%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 47.7%
692
45.7%
842
46.5%
1534
Oppose 4.2%
61
4.4%
81
4.3%
142
Strongly oppose 1.7%
25
1.0%
19
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
16
0.9%
29
No answer 0.6%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
1844

3296


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.2%
118
18.7%
77
22.7%
264
20.9%
99
26.4%
133
26.5%
35
22.7%
726
Favor 23.0%
117
25.5%
105
23.0%
268
28.1%
133
22.3%
112
22.7%
30
24.0%
765
Neither favor nor oppose 49.1%
250
50.5%
208
48.5%
565
44.1%
209
42.1%
212
40.9%
54
46.9%
1498
Oppose 3.1%
16
3.6%
15
3.7%
43
4.4%
21
6.8%
34
3.8%
5
4.2%
134
Strongly oppose 1.0%
5
1.5%
6
0.9%
10
1.7%
8
1.6%
8
4.5%
6
1.3%
43
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
412
100.0%
1164
100.0%
474
100.0%
503
100.0%
132

3194


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.5%
110
23.1%
202
21.5%
206
23.2%
151
24.2%
69
22.6%
738
Favor 26.0%
127
20.9%
183
24.9%
239
25.3%
165
23.9%
68
24.0%
782
Neither favor nor oppose 47.3%
231
51.4%
449
46.8%
449
44.0%
287
35.4%
101
46.5%
1517
Oppose 2.7%
13
2.9%
25
4.3%
41
4.9%
32
10.2%
29
4.3%
140
Strongly oppose 0.6%
3
0.9%
8
1.5%
14
2.0%
13
2.1%
6
1.4%
44
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
8
0.6%
4
2.8%
8
0.8%
27
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
874
100.0%
960
100.0%
652
100.0%
285

3259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.9%
128
21.4%
166
24.4%
310
21.0%
145
22.7%
749
Favor 26.9%
150
22.8%
177
23.8%
302
22.7%
157
23.8%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 42.8%
239
47.0%
365
44.9%
571
52.0%
359
46.5%
1534
Oppose 3.9%
22
5.9%
46
3.9%
50
3.5%
24
4.3%
142
Strongly oppose 1.1%
6
1.4%
11
1.9%
24
0.4%
3
1.3%
44
Don't know 2.2%
12
1.2%
9
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
776
100.0%
1271
100.0%
691

3296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.9%
410
21.6%
160
30.0%
18
18.0%
103
20.4%
51
22.7%
742
Favor 24.7%
407
24.3%
180
28.3%
17
21.6%
124
22.0%
55
23.9%
783
Neither favor nor oppose 43.5%
717
46.6%
345
35.0%
21
53.6%
307
52.8%
132
46.5%
1522
Oppose 4.3%
71
5.3%
39
6.7%
4
3.7%
21
2.8%
7
4.3%
142
Strongly oppose 1.6%
26
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
28
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
740
100.0%
60
100.0%
573
100.0%
250

3271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.3%
566
26.4%
131
20.0%
52
22.7%
749
Favor 23.2%
588
26.4%
131
25.8%
67
23.8%
786
Neither favor nor oppose 47.9%
1215
38.6%
192
48.8%
127
46.5%
1534
Oppose 4.4%
111
5.4%
27
1.5%
4
4.3%
142
Strongly oppose 1.1%
27
2.6%
13
1.5%
4
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.9%
24
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
29
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2539
100.0%
497
100.0%
260

3296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.6%
211
19.2%
86
23.8%
79
24.5%
122
19.1%
27
25.3%
161
22.6%
686
Favor 22.7%
222
25.8%
116
22.9%
76
22.7%
113
24.1%
34
24.8%
158
23.7%
719
Neither favor nor oppose 50.4%
493
47.4%
213
45.5%
151
46.7%
232
47.5%
67
41.9%
267
46.9%
1423
Oppose 2.7%
26
5.8%
26
4.5%
15
3.6%
18
7.8%
11
5.3%
34
4.3%
130
Strongly oppose 1.2%
12
1.1%
5
1.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.7%
3
1.2%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
449
100.0%
332
100.0%
497
100.0%
141
100.0%
637

3034

Bookmark and Share